Japanese Food Trivia Questions

What is the staple food of Japan?
(a) Rice
(b) maize
(c) meat
(d) fish

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the popular Japanese dish made with vinegar-seasoned rice and various toppings?
(a) Pad Thai
(b) Sushi
(c) Pho
(d) Kimchi

Answer. (b)

Tempura Technique was introduced in Japan by __
(a) Japanese traders
(b) Portuguese traders
(c) English traders
(d) Spanish traders

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the Japanese dish made with grilled skewers of meat or vegetables?
(a) Ramen
(b) Tempura
(c) Yakitori
(d) Udon

Answer. (c)

What is Yatai?
(a) multi-course meal
(b) sushi restuarants
(c) street food carts
(d) speciality chefs

Answer. ()

What is the Japanese drink “Aojiru” usually made from?
(a) Bamboo leaves and asparagus
(b) Rice
(c) Cherries
(d) Kale leaves

Answer. (d)

What make Japanese Fugu pufferfish toxic?
(a) Tetrodotoxin
(b) Ricin
(c) Potassium cyanide
(d) Batrachotoxin

Answer. (a)

Which of the following is a traditional Japanese fermented soybean paste?
(a) Miso
(b) Teriyaki sauce
(c) Soy sauce
(d) Mirin

Answer. (a)

What is the name of fish shaped sweet cakes?
(a) Miso
(b) Taiyaki
(c) Nabe
(d) Donburi

Answer. (b)

Which of the following is a type of Japanese soup?
(a) Pho
(b) Ramen
(c) Miso
(d) Borscht

Answer. (c)

What kind of food is Gyoza?
(a) rice cake
(b) sushi
(c) dumplings
(d) fruit

Answer. (c)

Which country is famous for its sushi?
(a) Mexico
(b) Italy
(c) Japan
(d) Thailand

Answer. (c)

Which of these is a hot pot dish?
(a) Kaiseki
(b) Karaage
(c) Kombu Kelp
(d) Shabu-shabu

Answer. (d)

About the author

Anu Dev

Anu, a culinary expert and writer with over 10 years of experience exploring different cuisines from around the world. She has tasted and experienced the unique flavors and cooking techniques of multiple cultures.

error: Content is protected !!