Course of Action Reasoning Questions

Instructions:

In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Statement and Course of Action – Verbal Reasoning Exercise:

Ques. Statement: The State Government has decided to make available food grains and clothes to flood-affected people.
Courses of action:
I. The affected people should be identified by the Government machinery and relief should be provided to them.
II. The Government machinery should collect sufficient food grains and clothes to help the affected people.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: Due to inadequate rainfall this monsoon there is a sharp decline in food grain production.
Courses of action:
I. The government should increase the procurement price of food grains to support farmers.
II. The government should subsidies further the prices of seeds and fertilizers for the next season.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: The Kharif crops have been affected by the insects for three consecutive years in the district and the farmers harvested less than fifty per cent of produce during these years.
Courses of action:
I. The farmers should seek measure to control the attack of insects to protect their crops next year.
II. The Government should increase the support price of Kharif crops considerably to protect the economic interests of farmers.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: Many students who passed SSC could not get admission in the Junior Colleges due to less number of seats in the Colleges.
Courses of action:
I. The Government should arrange additional seats in the Colleges for the students immediately.
II. The students who did not get admission in the Junior Colleges, should be advised to get admission in the professional courses.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statement: At least 15 people were killed and many others injured when a bus fell into a river near a bridge.
Courses of action:
I. The protection walls of the bridge should be made strong enough to avoid such accidents.
II. The bus driver should be arrested immediately to make necessary inquiry.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Related: Quiz on Idioms

Ques. Statement: The government of state ‘Y’ has decided to remove hutments and buildings that have come up beside roads to broaden them in city ‘A’.
Courses of action:
I. The government of state ‘Y’ should rehabilitate the affected residents of hutments/ buildings.
II. The government should compensate with reasonable amounts for the targeted houses.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (c)

Ques. Statement: The company ‘X’ has decided to give 10% increase in salary to its employees from next month.
Courses of action:
I. The accounts department will have to prepare new salary statement for all employees before due date.
II. Employees’ association should ask for more rise in the salary considering the market condition.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statement: A very large number of students have failed in the final high school examination due to faulty questions in one of the subjects.
Courses of action:
I. All the students who have failed in that subject should be allowed to take supplementary examination
II. All those who are responsible for the error should be suspended and an enquiry should be initiated to find out the facts.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: Many private sector banks have reduced interest rate on housing loans in comparison to public sector banks.
Courses of action:
I. The case should be raised before the regulatory authority for investigation by the public sector; banks as they cannot follow such reduction.
II. Public sector banks must adopt such policy to remain in competition.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (b)

Related: List of all currencies in the world

Ques. Statement: ABC Ltd company has decided to launch free education up to class X for the children of its employees from June 2023.
Courses of action:
I. The company should reduce its other expenditures to save money for the plan.
II. The company will have to prepare details for the execution of the plan.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: The prices of foodgrains and vegetables have substantially increased due to a prolonged strike call given by the truck owners’ association.
Courses of action:
I. The government should immediately make alternative arrangement to ensure adequate supply of foodgrains and vegetables in the market.
II. The government should take steps to cancel the licenses of all the vehicles belonging to the association.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statement: There is a considerable increase in the number of persons affected by waterborne diseases during monsoon period.
Courses of action:
I. The Government should disseminate adequate information regarding pure drinking water to the people.
II. All the hospitals in the city should be equipped properly for the treatment of patients during monsoon period.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: According to the public health department of State ‘X’, the supply of contaminated water by the municipality is the main reason of the spread of the disease ‘A’ in the state.
Courses of action:
I. State government should replace the head of the water supply department immediately.
II. State government should provide free water filter to its residents
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Related: What are interesting facts about Earth?

Ques. Statement: The meteorological department has issued a notification forecasting less rainfall during next year’s monsoon.
Courses of action:
I. The farmers should be advised to be ready for the eventuality.
II. The government should make arrangement to provide water to the affected areas.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: There was waterlogging in the major part of the city due to heavy rain during past few days and the people residing in those areas were forced to shift to other areas.
Courses of action:
I. The Government should arrange food and shelter for the displaced people.
II. The fire brigade should be put on high alert to cope with the situation.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statement: The ‘M’ state government has decided hence­forth to award the road construction contracts through open tenders only.
Courses of action:
I. The ‘M’ state will not be able to get the work done swiftly as it will have to go through tender and other procedures.
II. Henceforth the quality of roads constructed may be far better.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statement: The alert villagers collectively caught a group of dreaded dacoits armed with murderous weapons.
Courses of action:
I. The villagers should be provided sophisticated weapons.
II. The villagers should be rewarded for their courage and unity.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on Herbs and Spices

Ques. Statement: As many as ten coaches of a passenger train have been derailed and have blocked both pairs of the railway tracks.
Courses of action:
I. The railway authorities should immediately send men and equipment to the spot to clear the railway tracks.
II. All the trains running in both directions should be diverted to other routes.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: There has been an unprecedented increase in the number of requests for berths in most of the long ­distance trains during the current holiday seasons.
Courses of action:
I. The railways authority should immediately increase the capacity in each of these trains by attaching additional coaches.
II. The people seeking accommodation should be advised to make their travel plan after the holiday.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statement: There is an unprecedented increase in the number of successful students in this year’s School Leaving Certificate Examination
Courses of action:
I. The government should make arrangement to increase the number of seats of intermediate courses in existing colleges if feasible.
II. The government should take active steps to open new colleges to accommodate all these successful students.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Ques. Statement: It is estimated that about twenty lakh people will visit the city during the ensuing festival.
Courses of action:
I. The civic authority should make adequate arrangements to tackle the situation.
II. All the hospitals in the city should be put on high alert in case of any eventuality.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Related: largest Stock Exchanges in the World

Ques. Statement: While laying pipes for one of the utility companies a huge fire broke out due to damage done to the pipeline.
Courses of action:
I. All the licences of the utility company should immediately be suspended pending enquiry into the incidence.
II. People residing in the area should be advised to stay indoors to avoid burn injuries.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statement: India has been continuously experiencing military threats from its neighbouring countries.
Courses of action:
I. India should engage in an all-out war to stop the nagging threats.
II. India should get the neighbours into a serious dialogue to reduce the tension at its borders.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (b)

Ques. Statement: After an inadequate monsoon last year the meteorological department has forecast scanty monsoon this year as well.
Courses of action:
I. The government should immediately set up a water authority for proper management of water resources.
II. The water supply authorities should be asked to implement reduction in regular water supply to tackle the situation.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: There is an unprecedented increase in migration of villagers to urban areas as repeated crop failure has put them into precarious financial situation.
Courses of action:
I. The villagers should be provided with alternate source of income in their villages which will make them stay put.
II. The migrated villagers should be provided with jobs in the urban areas to help them survive.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (a)

Related: Arrange the Sentence exercise

Ques. Statement: The availability of imported fruits has increased in the indigenous market and so the demand for indigenous fruits has decreased.
Courses of action:
I. To help the indigenous producers of fruits the Government should impose high import duty on imported fruits, even if these are of good quality.
II. The fruit vendors should stop selling imported fruits so that the demand for indigenous fruits would increase.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statement: Many private sector banks have reduced interest rate on housing loans in comparison to public sector banks.
Courses of action:
I. Public sector banks should explore new avenues in financial sector and try to establish their monopoly in these avenues and they should provide maximum possible and unique benefit to the customers.
II. The public sector banks should advertise their special feature repeatedly so that they do not lose their future customers.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

Ques. Statement: The state ‘K’ is expecting bumper crop of rice this year under its ‘Rice Purchase Guarantee Scheme’.
Courses of action:
I. Other farmers should also start cultivation of rice from the next year.
II. The price of rice will increase in the open market.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (d)

Ques. Statement: The car dealer found that there was a tremendous response for the new XYZ’s car-booking with long queues of people complaining about the duration of business hours and arrangements.
Courses of action:
I. People should make their arrangement of lunch and snacks while going for car XYZ’s booking and be ready to spend several hours.
II. Arrangement should be made for more booking desks and increase business hours to serve more people in less time.
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (b)

Related: One Word Substitution quiz

Ques. Statement: The district administration has agreed to provide necessary infrastructural facilities to the proposed NRI-funded Trust’s project of supply of clean water to city ‘Z’
Courses of action:
I. The district administration should provide necessary land to the trust by completing due formalities.
II. The district administration should facilitate obtaining electricity and other permissions to the trust
(a) if only I follows
(b) if only II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Ans. (e)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

1 Comment

error: Content is protected !!