Quiz on American Football

American Football (Gridiron Football) Quiz:

Who is credited with inventing American football?
(a) Walter Camp
(b) Jim Thorpe
(c) Knute Rockne
(d) Vince Lombardi

Answer. (a)

What is the shape of a football used in Gridiron football?
(a) Round
(b) Oval
(c) Rectangular
(d) Spherical

Answer. (b)

What is the length of a standard football field in the US?
(a) 100 yards
(b) 90 yards
(c) 110 yards
(d) 120 yards

Answer. (a)

The first professional football league was established in what year?
(a) 1920
(b) 1930
(c) 1940
(d) 1950

Answer. (a)

Related: National Football League Trivia Quiz

Which organization is responsible for governing Gridiron football in the United States?
(a) NFL
(b) MLB
(c) NHL
(d) NBA

Answer. (a)

What is the maximum number of players allowed on the field for one team?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Answer. (b)

How many points is a touchdown worth?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer. (c)

Related: Super Bowl Quiz

What is the main objective in Gridiron football game?
(a) Score more points than the opponent
(b) Complete more passes than the opponent
(c) Have more possession time than the opponent
(d) Make more tackles than the opponent

Answer. (a)

How long is a standard game?
(a) 60 minutes
(b) 90 minutes
(c) 120 minutes
(d) 150 minutes

Answer. (a)

Related: Baseball Trivia Questions

How many downs or chances does a team have to advance the ball ten yards?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer. (d)

How many downs (or attempts) does the offensive team have to gain a first down?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the defensive player who tries to sack or tackle the quarterback?
(a) Tackle
(b) Safety
(c) Cornerback
(d) Linebacker

Answer. (d)

How long is halftime in a typical game?
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 15 minutes
(c) 20 minutes
(d) 30 minutes

Answer. (b)

What is the maximum number of downs a team can have?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer. (d)

Related: Tennis Knowledge Quiz

What is the name of the player who attempts to kick field goals and extra points?
(a) Punter
(b) Kicker
(c) Quarterback
(d) Running back

Answer. (b)

What is the penalty for delay of a game?
(a) 5 yards
(b) 10 yards
(c) 15 yards
(d) 20 yards

Answer. (b)

Which player is responsible for throwing the ball?
(a) Running back
(b) Wide receiver
(c) Quarterback
(d) Tight end

Answer. (c)

How many challenges are allowed per team in a game?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer. (b)

Which position typically receives the ball from the quarterback and runs with it?
(a) Wide receiver
(b) Running back
(c) Tight end
(d) Offensive lineman

Answer. (b)

Related: Volleyball Trivia Quiz

Which position is responsible for kicking the ball?
(a) Punter
(b) Kicker
(c) Long snapper
(d) Holder

Answer. (b)

What is the minimum distance a team must move the ball to earn a first down?
(a) 5 yards
(b) 10 yards
(c) 15 yards
(d) 20 yards

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the penalty that occurs when an offensive player is tackled behind their own goal line?
(a) Holding
(b) False start
(c) Safety
(d) Offside

Answer. (c)

What is the penalty for a false start?
(a) 5 yards
(b) 10 yards
(c) 15 yards
(d) 20 yards

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the championship game played at the end of each season in Gridiron football?
(a) Super Bowl
(b) World Series
(c) Stanley Cup Finals
(d) NBA Finals

Answer. (a)

Related: Table Tennis Questions

In what year was the first American football game played?
(a) 1869
(b) 1875
(c) 1890
(d) 1905

Answer. (a)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!