Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

Transition Metals Compounds Important Questions

Important Compounds of Transition Elements

Compounds of Transitional elements (Chemistry):

Ques. Which one of the following is reduced by hydrogen peroxide in acid medium
(a) Potassium permanganate
(b) Potassium iodide
(c) Ferrous sulphate
(d) Potassium ferrocyanide
Ans: (a)

Ques. Acidified potassium dichromate is treated with hydrogen sulphide. In the reaction, the oxidation number of chromium
(a) Increases from + 3 to + 6
(b) Decreases from +6 to +3
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) Decreases from +6 to +2
Ans: (b)

Ques. A solution of copper sulphate may be kept safely in the container made up of
(a) Fe
(b) Ag
(c) Zn
(d) Al
Ans: (b)

Ques. Anhydrous sample of ferric chloride is prepared by heating
(a) Fe + HCl
(b) Fe + Cl2
(c) FeCl2 + Cl2
(d) Hydrated ferric chloride
Ans: (b)

Ques. The equivalent weight of K2Cr2O7 in acidic medium
(a) 294
(b) 298
(c) 49
(d) 50
Ans: (c)

Related: Kinetic theory of Gases questions

Ques. Identify the statement which is not correct regarding copper sulphate
(a) It reacts with KI to give iodine
(b) It reacts with KCl to give Cu2Cl2
(c) It reacts with NaOH and glucose to give Cu2O
(d) It give CuO on strong heating in air
Ans: (b)

Ques. Invar, an alloy of Fe and Ni is used in watches and meter scale, its characteristic property is
(a) Small coefficient of expansion
(b) Resistance to corrosion
(c) Hardness and elasticity
(d) Magnetic nature
Ans: (a)

Ques. On heating pyrollusite with KOH in presence of air we get
(a) KMnO4
(b) K2MnO4
(c) Mn(OH)2
(d) Mn3O4
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is correct
(a) Manganese salts give violet borax bead test in the reducing flame
(b) From a mixed precipitate of AgCl and AgI ammonia solution dissolves only AgCl
(c) Ferric ions give a deep green precipitate on adding potassium ferrocyanide solution
(d) On boiling a solution having K+, Ca2+ and HCO3ions we get a precipitate of K2Ca(CO3)2
Ans: (b)

Ques. Super conductors are derived from compounds of
(a) p-block elements
(b) Lanthanides
(c) Actinides
(d) Transition elements
Ans: (d)

Ques. The compound insoluble in water is
(a) Mercurous nitrate
(b) Mercuric nitrate
(c) Mercurous chloride
(d) Mercurous perchlorate
Ans: (c)

Ques. The form of iron having the highest carbon content is
(a) Cast iron
(b) Wrought iron
(c) Strain steel
(d) Mild steel
Ans: (a)

Ques. In which of these processes platinum is used as a catalyst
(a) Oxidation of ammonia to form HNO3
(b) Hardening of oils
(c) Production of synthetic rubber
(d) Synthesis of methanol
Ans: (a)

Ques. By annealing, steel
(a) Becomes soft
(b) Becomes liquid
(c) Becomes hard and brittle
(d) Is covered with a thin film of Fe3O4
Ans: (a)

Related: BHU B.Sc Nursing Biology MCQs

Ques. Which of the followign is the green coloured powder produced when ammonium dichromate is used in fire works
(a) Cr
(b) CrO3
(c) Cr2O3
(d) CrO(O2)
Ans: (c)

Ques. Vanadium (III) oxide is a strong
(a) Drying agent
(b) Oxidising agent
(c) Reducing agent
(d) Wetting agent
Ans: (c)

Ques. Which of the following is also known as “Fools gold”
(a) Wurtzite
(b) Iron pyrites
(c) Chalcosite
(d) Silver glance
Ans: (b)

Ques. The number of moles of KMnO4 reduced by one mole of KI in alkaline medium is
(a) One fifth
(b) Five
(c) One
(d) Two
Ans: (d)

Ques. Percentage of carbon in steel is
(a) 2.5 – 4.5%
(b) 0.25 – 0.5%
(c) 0.2­ – 1.5%
(d) 3 – 3.5%
Ans: (c)

Ques. Which of the following alloys contain only Cu and Zn
(a) Bronze
(b) Brass
(c) Gun metal
(d) Bell metal
Ans: (b)

Ques. Purple of cassium is
(a) Gold solution
(b) Silver solution
(c) Copper solution
(d) Platinum solution
Ans: (a)

Ques. Iron on reacting with carbon give
(a) FeC
(b) Fe2C
(c) Fe3C
(d) FeC2
Ans: (c)

Ques. Soil containing both Al and Fe is called
(a) Laterite
(b) Bauxite
(c) Pedalfers
(d) Clay
Ans: (c)

Ques. Galvanisation is the
(a) Deposition of Zn on Fe
(b) Deposition of Al on Fe
(c) Deposition of Sn on Fe
(d) Deposition of Cu on Fe
Ans: (a)

Ques. Which of the following is used to prepare medical instruments
(a) Cast iron
(b) Wrought iron
(c) Steel
(d) Alloy of Cu and Fe
Ans: (c)

Ques. Which metal is used to make alloy steel for armour plates, safes and helmets
(a) Al
(b) Mn
(c) Cr
(d) Pb
Ans: (b)

Related: Scientific Names of The Most Common Animals And Plants

Ques. An alloy which does not contain copper is
(a) Solder
(b) Bronze
(c) Brass
(d) Bell metal
Ans: (a)

Ques. Steel contains
(a) Fe + C + Mn
(b) Fe + C + Al
(c) Fe + Mn
(d) Fe + Mn + Cr
Ans: (a)

Ques. Turnbull’s blue is
(a) Ferricyanide
(b) Ferrous ferricyanide
(c) Ferrous cyanide
(d) Ferri-ferrocyanide
Ans: (b)

Ques. The most important oxidation state of copper is
(a) + 1
(b) + 2
(c) + 3
(d) + 4
Ans: (b)

Ques. Iron pipes lying under acidic soil are often attached to blocks of magnesium for protection from rusting. Magnesium offers protection to iron against corrosion because it
(a) Is more readily converted into positive ions
(b) Is lighter than iron
(c) Forms a corrosion-resistant alloy with iron
(d) Prevents air from reaching the surface of iron
Ans: (a)

Ques. Which of the following is correct
(a) Gun metal : Cu + Zn + Sn
(b) Duralumin : Al + Cu + Mg + Ag
(c) German silver : Cu + Zn + C
(d) Solder : Pb + Al
Ans: (a)

Ques. Identify the statement which is not correct regarding CuSO4
(a) It reacts with KI to give iodine
(b) It reacts with KCl to give Cu2Cl2
(c) It reacts with NaOH and glucose to give Cu2O
(d) It gives CuO on strong heating in air
Ans: (b)

Ques. A metal when left exposed to the atmosphere for some time becomes coated with green basic carbonate. The metal in question is
(a) Copper
(b) Nickel
(c) Silver
(d) Zinc
Ans: (a)

Ques. Which of the following is used in photography
(a) AgCl
(b) AgBr
(c) AgI
(d) Ag2O
Ans: (b)

Ques. Which silver halide is used in medicine
(a) AgNO3
(b) AgCl
(c) AgBr
(d) AgF
Ans: (a)

Related: SRMJEEE Sample Papers for Mathematics

Ques. AgCl is soluble in
(a) Aqua–regia
(b) H2SO4
(c) HCl
(d) NH3 (aq)
Ans: (d)

Ques. Pair of metals which dissolves in NaOH solution
(a) Al, Cu
(b) Zn, Hg
(c) Zn, Cu
(d) Zn, Al
Ans: (d)

Ques. Which metal is electro–deposited on iron surface to prevent rusting
(a) Cu
(b) Zn
(c) Mg
(d) Pb
Ans: (b)

Ques. The trace metal present in insulin is
(a) Iron
(b) Cobalt
(c) Zinc
(d) Manganese
Ans: (c)

Ques. ZnO when heated with BaO at 1100oC gives a compound. Identify the compound
(a) BaZnO2
(b) BaO2 + Zn
(c) BaCdO2
(d) Ba + ZnO2
Ans: (a)

Ques. MacArther process is used for
(a) Hg
(b) Fe
(c) Cl
(d) O2
Ans: (a)

Ques. Addition of iron filings to CuSO4 solution caused precipitation of Cu owing to the
(a) Reduction of Cu++
(b) Oxidation of Cu++
(c) Reduction of Fe
(d) Reduction of Fe+++
Ans: (a)

Related: Download Biology Questions Of CPAT

Ques. In the cyanide process for the extraction of silver, sodium cyanide is used to
(a) Convert silver into a soluble silver complex
(b) Reduce silver
(c) Precipitate silver
(d) Oxidise silver
Ans: (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment