Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

Sample Paper of Maths for BCECE

bcece 12th math

This BCECE Maths Practice sample paper is based on BCECE Maths syllabus and consist 34 questions

Ques. Let  and  be roots of x2 – 3x + p = 0 and let c and d be the roots of x2 – 12x + q = 0, where a, b, c, d form an increasing G.P. Then the ratio of (q + p) : (q – p) is equal to
(a) 8 : 7
(b) 11 : 10
(c) 17 : 15
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Ques. The octal number 473 in the decimal representation is equal to
(a) (312)10
(b) (308)10
(c) (315)10
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Ques. How many numbers can be made with the help of the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 which are greater than 3000 (repetition is not allowed)
(a) 180
(b) 360
(c) 1380
(d) 1500
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If roots of the equation a(b – c)x2 + b(c – a)x + c(a – b) = 0 are equal, then a, b, c are in
(a) A.P.
(b) G.P.
(c) H.P.
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Related: Bihar CET (BCECE) Entrance Exam

Ques. Two tangents are drawn from a  point P on radical axis to the two circles touching at Q and R respectively then triangle formed by joining PQR is
(a) Isosceles
(b) Equilateral
(c) Right angled
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Ques. If for positive integers r > 1, n > 2 the coefficient of the (3r)th and (r + 2)th powers of x in the expansion of (1 + x)2n are equal, then
(a) n = 2r
(b) n = 3r
(c) n = 2r + 1
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Ques. The lines x = ay + b, z = cy + d and x = a’y + b’, z = c’y + d’ are perpendicular to each other,  if
(a) aa’ + cc’ = 1
(b) aa’ + cc’ = –1
(c) ac + a’c’ = 1
(d) ac + a’c’ = –1
Ans:- (b)

Ques. The image of the pair of lines represented by ax2 + 2hxy + by2 = 0 by the line mirror y = 0 is
(a) ax2 – 2hxy – b2y = 0
(b) bx2 – 2hxy + ay2 = 0
(c) bx2 + 2hxy + ay2 = 0
(d) ax2 – 2hxy + by2 = 0
Ans:- (d)

Related: Free Trigonometry Practice Test

Ques. A gun projects a ball at an angle of 45 degree with the horizontal. If the horizontal range is 39.2 m, then the ball will rise to
(a) 9.8 m
(b) 4.9 m
(c) 2.45 m
(d) 19.6 m
Ans:- (a)

Ques. What will be the equation of that chord of ellipse x2 / 36 + y2 / 9 = 1 which passes from the point (2, 1) and bisected on the point
(a) x + y = 2
(b) x + y = 3
(c) x + 2y = 1
(d) x + 2y = 4
Ans:- (d)

Ques. The central value of the set of observations is called
(a) Mean
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) G.M.
Ans:- (b)

Ques. If y = a log |x|  + bx2 + x has its extremum values at x = –1 and x = 2, then
(a) a = 2, b = –1
(b) a = 2, b = – ½
(c) a = –2, b = ½
(d) None of these
Ans:- (b)

Ques. Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation between x and y for the following data is

x : 3 4 8 9 6 2 1
y : 5 3 7 7 6 9 2

(a) 0.480
(b) – 0.480
(c) 0.408
(d) – 0.408
Ans:- (c)

Related: Free Online Maharashtra CET Math Practice Test

Ques. If R and R’ are the resultants of two forces P / Q and Q/P (P > Q) according as they are like or unlike such that R : R’ = 25 : 7, then P : Q =
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 1 :  2
Ans:- (c)

Ques. In the group G = {2, 4, 6, 8} under multiplication modulo 10, the inverse of 4 is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Ans:- (b)

Ques. A student appears for test I, II and III. The student is successful if he passes either in tests I and II or test I and III. The probabilities of the student passing in tests I, II, III are p, q and 1/2 respectively. If the probability that the student is successful is 1/2, then
(a) p = 1, q = 0
(b) p = 2/3, q = ½
(c) There are infinitely many values of p and q
(d) All of the above
Ans:- (d)

Ques. Which of the following is the inverse of the proposition : “If a number is a prime then it is odd.”
(a) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(b) If a number is not a prime then it is odd
(c) If a number is not odd then it is not a prime
(d) If a number is not odd then it is a prime
Ans:- (b)

Ques. In the above question the iso-profit line is
(a) 3x + y = 30
(b) x + 3y = 20
(c) 3x – y = 20
(d) 4x + 3y = 24
Ans:- (a)

Use below link to download all 34 questions in PDF.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/sample-paper-of-maths-for-bcece.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment