Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

WBJEE Mathematics Sample Paper

west bengal jee maths question paper

This West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam Maths Practice question paper is based on WBJEE Maths syllabus and consist 34 questions

Ques. The sum of three consecutive terms in a geometric progression is 14. If 1 is added to the first and the second terms and 1 is subtracted from the third, the resulting new terms are in arithmetic progression. Then the lowest of the original term is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 8
Ans:- (b)

Ques. If A is the set of even natural numbers less than 8 and B is the set of prime numbers less than 7, then the number of relations from A to B is
(a) 29
(b) 92
(c) 32
(d) 29 – 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. How many numbers can be made with the help of the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 which are greater than 3000 (repetition is not allowed)
(a) 180
(b) 360
(c) 1380
(d) 1500
Ans:- (c)

Related: Karnataka CET Previous year Paper

Ques. A rod can turn freely about one of its ends which is fixed. At the other end a horizontal force equal to half the weight of the body is acting. In the position of equilibrium, the rod is inclined to the vertical at an angle
(a) 30 degree
(b) 45 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) None of these
Ans:- (b)

Ques. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. The probability that sum is odd or less than 7 or both, is
(a) 2/3
(b) 1/2
(c) 3/4
(d) 1/3
Ans:- (c)

Ques. The first term of an A.P. of consecutive integers is p2 + 1. The sum of (2p + 1) terms of this series can be expressed as
(a) (p + 1)2
(b) (p + 1)3
(c) (2p + 1)(p + 1)2
(d) p3 + (p + 1)3
Ans: (d)

Ques. Which one of the following measures of marks is the most suitable one of central location for computing intelligence of students
(a) Mode
(b) Arithmetic mean
(c) Geometric mean
(d) Median
Ans:- (d)

Related: KEAM Engineering Entrance Exam Sample paper (Maths)

Ques. If coefficient of correlation between the variables x and y is zero, then
(a) Variables x and y have no relation
(b) y decreases as x increases
(c) y increases as x increases
(d) There may be a relation between x and y
Ans:- (a)

Ques. RAM stands for
(a) Random Available Memory
(b) Right Available Memory
(c) Random Access Memory
(d) All of the above
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If the equations of opposite sides of a parallelogram are x2 – 7x + 6 = 0 and y2 – 14y + 40 = 0, then the equation of its one diagonal is
(a)  6x + 5y + 14 = 0
(b) 6x – 5y + 14 = 0
(c) 5x + 6y + 14 = 0
(d) 5x – 6y + 14 = 0
Ans:- (b)

Related: BSAUEEE Sample Paper

Ques. Let z1 and z2 be two roots of the equation z2 + az + b = 0, z being complex. Further, assume that origin, z1 and z2 form an equilateral triangle. Then
(a) a2 = b
(b) a2 = 2b
(c) a2 = 3b
(d) a2 = 4b
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If the normal at any point P on the ellipse x2/a2 + y2/b2 = 1 meets the co-ordinate axes in G and g respectively, then =PG: Pg
(a) a : b
(b) a2 : b2
(c) b2 : a2
(d) b : a
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If the A.M. and G.M. of roots of a quadratic equations are 8 and 5 respectively, then the quadratic equation will be
(a) x2 – 16x – 25 = 0
(b) x2 – 8x + 5 = 0
(c) x2 – 16x + 25 = 0
(d) x2 + 16x – 25 = 0
Ans:
 (c)

Use below link to download all 34 questions in PDF.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/wbjee-mathematics-sample-paper.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora