Bank sample Question Papers

REPCO Bank Clerk General Awareness Practice Question Paper

repco bank clerk recruitment questions

REPCO bank model question paper with answers on General Knowledge and General awareness.

Question: A ______ can make it easier to play games.
(a) mouse
(b) joystick
(c) keyboard
(d) pen
Ans. (b)

Related: National parties of India with symbol

Question: Magnetic disk is an example of:
(a) Secondary memory
(b) Primary memory
(c) Main memory
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (a)

Question: Most of the Thermal power stations in India still use which of the following as one of their important inputs to generate power ?
(a) Sea Water
(b) Coal
(c) Heavy Water
(d) Natural Gas
Ans. (b)

Question: Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following shapes/forms ?
1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of services and also the quality.
2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks.
3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a lot in this reference.
(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Only 3 is correct
(d) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
Ans. (d)

Question: Customization means
(a) Designing products to suit the Company
(b) Designing strategies to suit the Company
(c) Designing products to suit individual customers
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Related: order of the US Presidents

Question: A kilobyte also referred to as KB, is equal to
(a) 1000 bytes
(b) 1024 bytes
(c) 2048 bytes
(d) 512 bytes
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of Football?
(a) Irani Cup
(b) Subrato Cup
(c) Agha Khan Cup
(d) Wimbledon Cup
Ans. (b)

Related: UK Largest companies

Question: File extensions are used in order to .
(a) name the file
(b) ensure the filename is not lost
(c) identify the file
(d) identify the file type
Ans. (d)

Question: Indian Rupee is fully accepted in some Asian countries. What does it really mean ?
1. Anybody from these Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank account in his/her country without any restrictions.
2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in dollar and then in rupee.
3. People travelling these Asian countries can make their payments in rupee anywhere without any problem.
(a) Only 1 is correct
(b) Only 2 is correct
(c) Only 3 is correct
(d) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
Ans. (d)

Question: Which bank is known as Bankers Bank?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of America
(d) Bank of India
Ans. (a)

Related: Paragraph Formation (English Language) Practice Question

Question: Which gas is used in the artificial ripening of the fruits ?
(a) Acetylene
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Butane
Ans. (a)

Question: A ________ is an example of an input device.
(a) keyboard
(b) monitor
(c) Mouse
(d) Central Processing Unit
Ans. (a)

Question: Who founded ‘Theosophical Society of India’?
(a) Surendranath Banerji
(b) K.M. Munshi
(c) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Annie Besant
Ans. (d)

Question: Product mix means
(a) Distributing a mix of products
(b) Collecting ideas to sell better
(c) Satisfying the customers
(d) Various products designed by the Company
Ans. (d)

Question: May 3rd is observed as International Sunday to
(a) Worship the Sun
(b) Encourage the use of solar energy
(c) Encourage the study of solar system
(d) Celebrate the birthday of Sun god
Ans. (b)

Related: types of Indian Railway coaches

Question: Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the following in Banking terminology ?
(a) Retail Banking
(b) Merchant Banking
(c) Institutional Banking
(d) Social Banking
Ans. (a)

Question: High value shares are popularly known as __
(a) Blue Chip Stocks
(b) Debt Stocks
(c) capital stocks
(d) Preferred stocks
Ans. (a)

Question: He visited Europe and America as cultural Ambassador of India. He condemned the caste system and current Hindu emphasis on rituals, ceremonies and superstitions. He remarked, “Our religion x is ‘Do not touch me. I am holy”. These lines allude to
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Swami Vivekananda
(d) B.R. Ambedkar
Ans. (c)

Question: The process of the total valuation of the financial assets of a company is technically known as
(a) Market capitalization
(b) Gross Domestic Product
(c) Net wealth of the country
(d) Gross Domestic Resources
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following terms is” NOT associated with the phenomenon of Global Warming ?
(a) Ozone Depletion
(b) CO2 Emission
(c) Green House Effect
(d) El Nino effect
Ans. (e)

Question: Selling skills are judged by
(a) Number of goods sold
(b) Amount of profit earned
(c) Number of customers converted
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Question: Each memory cell has a unique number, assigned to it is called as ___ of the cell
(a) Address
(b) Register
(c) Number
(d) Path
Ans. (a)

Related: SSC general intelligence questions

Question: Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ?
(a) Credit wrap
(b) EMI
(c) Held to Maturity
(d) Diffusion
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is a method of Irrigation in India ?
(a) Canopy
(b) Grazing
(c) Contour Farming
(d) Desalination
Ans. (c)

Question: Rural marketing involves
(a) Selling to rural banks
(b) Selling by rural banks
(c) Selling to rural customers
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is the correct definition of the term commercial papers ?
1. It is nothing but the popular name of the Judicial stamp papers used to register financial transactions.
2. It is one of the instruments through which Corporate raise debt from the market.
3. It is the name of the ‘Certificate of Deposits’ provided by the Banks to its retail customers.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
Ans. (b)

Question: Direct Marketing is necessary for
(a) Having a focussed approach to marketing
(b) Boosting sales
(c) Better customer contacts
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is a public sector unit ?
(a) TCS
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) TESCO
(d) BHEL
Ans. (d)

Related: Simple and compound interest quiz

Question: Which of the following terms is NOT used in the field of Banking & Finance ?
(a) Over draft
(b) Base Line
(c) RTGS
(d) GBC
Ans. (d)

Question: Goma place is related to ___
(a) Sikkim
(b) Goa
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment