Italian Language Skills Quiz

Italian is a member of which language family?
(a) Romance
(b) Germanic
(c) Slavic
(d) Celtic

Answer. (a)

What is the Italian translation of the word “food”?
(a) Cibo
(b) Mangiare
(c) Pasto
(d) Cena

Answer. (a)

The term ‘Avanti’ means
(a) Forward
(b) Fight
(c) Battle
(d) Struggle

Ans. (a)

Which city is known for its unique Venetian dialect?
(a) Naples
(b) Florence
(c) Venice
(d) Milan

Answer. (c)

How would you wish “Good morning” in Italy?
(a) Ciao
(b) Buon giorno
(c) Salve
(d) Arrivederci

Answer. (b)

What is the Italian translation for “niece”?
(a) Sorella
(b) Nipote
(c) Cugina
(d) Figlia

Answer. (b)

Related: The Ultimate Italy Quiz

Which of these is not a dialect of the Italian language?
(a) Sicilian
(b) Neapolitan
(c) Tuscan
(d) Catalan

Answer. (d)

What would you call your aunt in Italy?
(a) Cugina
(b) Nonna
(c) Madrina
(d) Zia

Answer. (d)

Which city is known for its unique dialect featuring double consonants and dropped vowels?
(a) Naples
(b) Turin
(c) Bologna
(d) Genoa

Answer. (b)

How would you say goodbye in Italy?
(a) Buonanotte
(b) Ciao
(c) Addio
(d) Arrivederci

Answer. (d)

Related: William Shakespeare Quiz Questions And Answers

What is the translation of the word “yes”?
(a) No
(b) Si
(c) Forse
(d) Mai

Answer. (b)

What is the translation for “brother”?
(a) Fratello
(b) Nonno
(c) Zio
(d) Cugino

Answer. (a)

 

What is the correct translation for “cousin”?
(a) Cugina
(b) Sorella
(c) Nipote
(d) Zia

Answer. (a)

Related: Fill up the Blanks English Quiz

Which city is considered the birthplace of the Italian language?
(a) Venice
(b) Rome
(c) Milan
(d) Florence

Answer. (d)

What is the translation of the word “friend”?
(a) Amico
(b) Compagno
(c) Conoscente
(d) Socio

Answer. (a)

What is the translation of the word “love”?
(a) Amore
(b) Felicità
(c) Passione
(d) Affetto

Answer. (d)

What is the translation for “grandmother”?
(a) Nipote
(b) Zia
(c) Nonna
(d) Madrina

Answer. (c)

Related: Basic Japanese Quiz

What is the correct translation for “uncle”?
(a) Cugino
(b) Nonno
(c) Zio
(d) Fratello

Answer. (c)

Which of the following is not a feature of Italian grammar?
(a) Cases
(b) Gender
(c) Articles
(d) Tones

Answer. (d)

What is the translation of the word “please”?
(a) Scusa
(b) Grazie
(c) Per favore
(d) Prego

Answer. (c)

A person from Italy will call their father as:
(a) Zio
(b) Fratello
(c) Padre
(d) Nonno

Answer. (c)

Related: Cognitive Psychology Questions and Answers

How is the word “grandfather” translated in Italian?
(a) Nonno
(b) Fratello
(c) Zio
(d) Cugino

Answer. (a)

Which language is most closely related to Italian?
(a) Spanish
(b) French
(c) Portuguese
(d) Romanian

Answer. (d)

How would you say “thank you” in Italian language?
(a) Grazie
(b) Prego
(c) Scusa
(d) Per favore

Answer. (a)

What is the translation of the word “family”?
(a) Amici
(b) Genitori
(c) Fratelli
(d) Famiglia

Answer. (d)

Related: How Well Do You Know European History?

What is the correct translation for the word “mother”?
(a) Sorella
(b) Madre
(c) Nonna
(d) Cugina

Answer. (b)

How do you translate the word “sister”?
(a) Zia
(b) Cugina
(c) Sorella
(d) Nipote

Answer. (c)

About the author

Anu Dev

Anu, a culinary expert and writer with over 10 years of experience exploring different cuisines from around the world. She has tasted and experienced the unique flavors and cooking techniques of multiple cultures.

error: Content is protected !!