Question Bank for Physics Earth Magnetism

Physics Magnetism Questions

Physics Magnetism Questions / Answers:

Ques: Intensity of magnetic field due to earth at a point inside a hollow steel box is
(a) Less than outside
(b) More than outside
(c) Same
(d) Zero

Ans. (d)

Ques: At magnetic poles of earth, angle of dip is
(a) Zero
(b) 45o
(c) 90o
(d) 180o

Ans. (c)

Related: electric Field questions

Ques: The angle between the magnetic meridian and geographical meridian is called
(a) Angle of dip
(b) Angle of declination
(c) Magnetic moment
(d) Power of magnetic field

Ans. (b)

Ques: The angle between the earth’s magnetic and the earth’s geographical axes is
(a) Zero
(b) 17°
(c) 23°
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques: The angle of dip at a place is 60°. At this place the total intensity of earth’s magnetic field is 0.64 units. The horizontal intensity of earth’s magnetic field at this place is
(a) 1.28 units
(b) 0.64 units
(c) 0.16 units
(d) 0.32 units

Ans. (d)

Related: Satellite Communication MCQ

Ques: The angle of dip at a place on the earth gives
(a) The horizontal component of the earth’s magnetic field
(b) The location of the geographic meridian
(c) The vertical component of the earth’s field
(d) The direction of the earth’s magnetic field

Ans. (d)

Ques: In two separate experiments the neutral points due to two small magnets are at a distance of r and 2r in broad side-on position. The ratio of their magnetic moments will be
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 8

Ans. (d)

Ques: Due to the earth’s magnetic field, charged cosmic ray particles
(a) Require greater kinetic energy to reach the equator than      the poles
(b) Require less kinetic energy to reach the equator than the poles
(c) Can never reach the equator
(d) Can never reach the poles

Ans. (c)

Related: Kinetic molecular theory questions

Ques: Ratio between total intensity of magnetic field at equator to poles is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 4

Ans. (b)

Ques: The north pole of the earth’s magnet is near the geographical
(a) South
(b) East
(c) West
(d) North

Ans. (a)

Ques: At the magnetic north pole of the earth, the value of horizontal component of earth’s magnetic field and angle of dip are, respectively
(a) Zero, maximum
(b) Maximum, minimum
(c) Maximum, maximum
(d) Minimum, minimum

Ans. (a)

Related: Ohm’s law questions

Ques: Magnetic meridian is a
(a) Point
(b) Horizontal plane
(c) Vertical plane
(d) Line along NS

Ans. (c)

Ques: Lines which represent places of constant angle of dip are called
(a) Isobaric lines
(b) Isogonic lines
(c) Isoclinic lines
(d) Isodynamic lines

Ans. (c)

Ques: The angle of dip is the angle
(a) Between the vertical component of earth’s magnetic field and magnetic meridian
(b) Between the vertical component of earth’s magnetic field and geographical meridian
(c) Between the earth’s magnetic field direction and horizontal direction
(d) Between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian

Ans. (c)

Ques: Isogonic lines on magnetic map will have
(a) Zero angle of dip
(b) Zero angle of declination
(c) Same angle of declination
(d) Same angle of dip

Ans. (c)

Related: Aromatic compounds quiz

Ques: The value of angle of dip is zero at the magnetic equator because on it
(a) V and H are equal
(b) The value of V and H is zero
(c) The value of V is zero
(d) The value of H is zero

Ans. (c)

Ques: When the N-pole of a bar magnet points towards the south and S-pole towards the north, the null points are at the
(a) Magnetic axis
(b) Magnetic centre
(c) Perpendicular divider of magnetic axis
(d) N  and S poles

Ans. (a)

Ques: The magnetic field of earth is due to
(a) Motion and distribution of some material in and outside the earth
(b) Interaction of cosmic rays with the current of earth
(c) A magnetic dipole buried at the centre of the earth
(d) Induction effect of the sun

Ans. (a)

Ques: A bar magnet is situated on a table along east-west direction in the magnetic field of earth. The number of neutral points, where the magnetic field is zero, are
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Related: The Acceleration of Gravity (Physics) MCQs

Ques: At the magnetic poles of the earth, a compass needle will be
(a) Vertical
(b) Bent slightly
(c) Horizontal
(d) Inclined at 45o to the horizontal

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!