SSC General Awareness Sample Paper

free

This SSC General Awareness Sample paper (Intermediate Level) consist 50 questions. This paper will be helpful for SSC Lower Division Clerk, Data Entry Operator and other Intermediate level SSC recruitment exams.

Ques. SWOT analysis refers to ____
(a) marketing tool to understand constraints and potentials of self and competitor
(b) external environment analysis
(c) internal environment analysis
(d) strategic planning for selling product

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a Web browser ?
(a) Paint
(b) Power Point
(c) Word
(d) Firefox

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who composed the Vande Mataram
(a) Mohammad Iqbal
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Bankimchandra Chattopadhyay
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) means
(a) a tool for marketing cost analysis
(b) a tool for financial analysis
(c) each year, budgeting starts from a scratch
(d) a certain percentage of sales

Ans. (c)

Related: Data Interpretation Practice Test

Ques. Following super luxury Cars: ‘Gallardo’ and ‘Murcielago’ belongs to which company?
(a) Audi
(b) Rolls Royce
(c) Lamborghini
(d) Porsche

Ans. (c)

Ques. The pollutant from the motor car exhaust that causes mental disease is___
(a) Nitrogen Oxide
(b) Sulphur Oxide
(c) Hg
(d) Lead

Ans. (d)

Ques. When a bar magnet is cut into two halves, the pole strength of each piece?
(a) becomes double
(b) becomes half
(c) becomes zero
(d) remains the same

Ans. (d)

Ques. Tsunamis are caused by—
(a) Mixing of cold and warm currents
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Changes in sea level
(d) Volcanic eruption

Ans. (b)

Related: Analogy Test to  test Reasoning Ability

Ques. The number of satellites of the planet Mercury is__
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where are the Dilwara Temples located ?
(a) Shravana Belgola
(b) Parasnath Hills
(c) Indore
(d) Mt. Abu

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Khalsa sect was founded by___
(a) Guru Nanak Dev
(b) Guru Arjan Dev
(c) Guru Teg Bahadur
(d) Guru Gobind Singh

Ans. (d)

Ques. Dyarchy was introduced at the Centre by the Act of
(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c) 1935
(d) 1947

Ans. (c)

Related: Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M

Ques. The first Communist Chief Minister of a state was
(a) Jyoti Basu
(b) Ajoy Mukerjee
(c) Achuta Menon
(d) E. M. S. Namboodiripad

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is called “Father of Country” of USA?
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) George Washington
(c) Benjamin Franklin
(d) President of USA

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of these is NOT a National Political Party?
(a) TMC
(b) Shiv Sena
(c) BSP
(d) NCP

Ans. (b)

Ques. The first country which recognized Bangladesh as country was
(a) Bhutan
(b) Soviet Union
(c) USA
(d) India

Ans. (a)

Related: What is the difference between 3rd AC and 2nd AC in Train Travel?

Ques. Among the following foreign travellers who was the first to visit India?
(a) Bernier
(b) Ibn Batuta
(c) Abdur Rajjak
(d) Vasco-da-Gama

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is inflammable ?
(a) Helium
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following expression does figure in the Preamble to the India Constitution?
(a) Sovereign Democratic
(b) Socialist
(c) Secular
(d) Federal

Ans. (d)

Ques. Expand the term CCEA as used in administrative circles.
(a) Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
(b) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(c) Cabinet Council on External Affairs
(d) Cabinet Council on Economic Affairs

Ans. (c)

Ques. With which one of the following games is Tiger Woods’ associated?
(a) Golf
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Swimming
(d) Tennis

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following terms is used in cricket ?
(a) Centre forward
(b) Goal
(c) Kick
(d) LBW

Ans. (d)

Related: Investment quiz with answers

Ques. With which one of the following activities, Golden Globe Awards are associated ?
(a) Journalism
(b) Social work
(c) Peace initiatives
(d) Films

Ans. (d)

Ques. Market information means
(a) Knowledge of companies
(b) Cross- country information
(c) Knowledge of related markets
(d) Selling to existing customers

Ans. (c)

Ques. Qualities of a good Salesman are :
(a) Patience and politeness
(b) Empathy and Perseverance
(c) Steadfast and Committed
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Cubes And Dice Quiz – Reasoning Questions

Ques. Yuan is the currency of
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Taiwan
(d) South Korea

Ans. (b)

Ques. The best advertisement is-
(a) on internet
(b) T.V. Media
(c) Print Media
(d) a satisfied customer

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the context of globalization, BPO means-
(a) British Petroleum Organisation
(b) Business Process Outsourcing
(c) Budgeting Process Orientation
(d) Business Process Orientation

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following expresses Maslow’s Motivation Theory best?
(a) Importance of motivation of customer development
(b) Why people are driven by particular need at particular times
(c) Where human needs are arranged in a hierarchy
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

1 Comment