Amazon.com Inc Trivia Quiz

Quiz about Amazon Company:

What is the primary business of Amazon?
(a) Cloud computing services
(b) E-commerce and online retail
(c) Video streaming and entertainment

Answer. (b)

In what year did Amazon go public and have its initial public offering (IPO)?
(a) 1994
(b) 1997
(c) 2000
(d) 2003

Answer. (b)

What is one of the primary benefits of Amazon Prime membership?
(a) Unlimited access to e-books and audiobooks.
(b) Exclusive discounts on Amazon devices.
(c) Access to a wide selection of music albums.
(d) Two-day or faster free shipping on eligible items.

Answer. (d)

What is the pay-as-you-go pricing model of AWS called?
(a) Amazon Pay
(b) Amazon Flex
(c) Amazon FBA
(d) Amazon EC2 Spot Instances

Answer. (d)

When did Amazon launch its AWS cloud computing platform?
(a) 2001
(b) 2003
(c) 2006
(d) 2010

Answer. (c)

What type of retail stores are Whole Foods Market stores primarily known for?
(a) Electronics and gadgets
(b) Clothing and apparel
(c) Organic and natural foods
(d) Home improvement and furniture

Answer. (c)

Which of the following services allows customers to stream movies, TV shows, and other video content?
(a) Kindle
(b) Prime Fresh
(c) Prime Video
(d) AWS

Answer. (c)

Which of the following companies was acquired by Amazon in 1998?
(a) Whole Foods Market
(b) IMDb
(c) Zappos
(d) Alexa Internet

Answer. (d)

Which of the following acquisitions by Amazon significantly expanded its presence in the grocery retail industry?
(a) Zappos
(b) Whole Foods Market
(c) Audible
(d) Twitch

Answer. (b)

What is Amazon’s subscription service that offers benefits like fast shipping, streaming, and exclusive deals?
(a) Fresh
(b) Music
(c) Prime
(d) Pantry

Answer. (c)

What type of content is primarily streamed on Twitch?
(a) Music concerts and festivals
(b) Video games and gaming-related content
(c) Cooking shows and food demonstrations
(d) Travel and adventure vlogs

Answer. (b)

Which of the following products is Amazon’s e-reader device?
(a) Echo
(b) Fire TV
(c) Kindle
(d) Dash

Answer. (c)

Which company, known for its smart doorbell and security products, was acquired by Amazon in 2018?
(a) Ring
(b) Nest
(c) Arlo Technologies
(d) August Home

Answer. (a)

What is a two-hour grocery delivery service that provides fresh produce and other household items?
(a) Pantry
(b) Prime Now
(c) Dash
(d) Subscribe & Save

Answer. (b)

What is the name of Amazon’s facial recognition technology?
(a) Flex
(b) Rekognition
(c) Prime Air
(d) Pantry

Answer. (b)

What was the year when Amazon was founded?
(a) 1992
(b) 1995
(c) 2000
(d) 2005

Answer. (b)

What does FBA stand for in the context of Amazon?
(a) Fastest Business Automation
(b) Fulfillment by Amazon
(c) Free Business Advancement
(d) Fastest Buying App

Answer. (b)

Which Amazon service provides cloud-based storage, computing power, and database solutions for businesses and developers?
(a) AWS
(b) Amazon Flex
(c) Amazon Handmade
(d) Amazon FBA

Answer. (a)

Who is the founder of Amazon?
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Mark Zuckerberg
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Larry Page

Answer. (a)

With FBA, who is responsible for storing, picking, packing, and shipping the products to customers?
(a) The Amazon sellers themselves
(b) Third-party logistics companies
(c) Amazon’s warehouse staff

Answer. (c)

Which is a voice-controlled smart speaker with virtual assistant capabilities?
(a) Kindle
(b) Echo
(c) Fire TV
(d) Fire Tablet

Answer. (b)

Before founding Amazon, Jeff Bezos worked at which financial services company?
(a) Goldman Sachs
(b) JPMorgan Chase
(c) Bank of America
(d) D. E. Shaw & Co.

Answer. (d)

What is “Amazon A to Z”?
(a) A program for Amazon’s customers to search for products from A to Z.
(b) An online shopping portal exclusively for Amazon’s employees.
(c) An employee self-service portal for Amazon’s workforce.
(d) A customer support platform for resolving Amazon-related queries.

Answer. (c)

What are the main benefits for sellers who use Amazon FBA?
(a) Lower fees for using the FBA service
(b) Faster delivery times for their products
(c) Access to exclusive products not available to other sellers
(d) Better visibility in Amazon search results

Answer. (b)

Which of the following statements about Amazon is true?
(a) Amazon started as an online marketplace for handmade crafts.
(b) Amazon is the world’s largest online retailer.
(c) Amazon was founded in the 1980s.

Answer. (b)

About the author

Deepika

Deepika is a computer teacher who has been teaching computers to school and college kids for several years. In addition to her teaching duties, Deepika shares her knowledge of computers through her quizzes.

error: Content is protected !!