CAT sample papers

AIMA MAT Sample Paper

aima mat sample question paper

Management Aptitude Test MBA and PGDM Entrance Exam Practice Test:

Question: A certain sum is invested at simple interest. If the sum becomes k times itself in 16 years and 2k times itself in 40 years, in how many years will it become 4k times itself?
(a) 96 years
(b) 88 years
(c) 80 years
(d) 64 years
Ans: (b)

Question: Ours is a big family. I have thrice as many brothers as sisters and my sister Bharathi has four times as many brothers as sisters. How many children do my parents have?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 21
(d) 20
Ans: (c)

Question:

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6
Ans: (a)

Question: Find the total number of ways in which a black square and a white square can be selected from a chessboard such that both the squares lie either in the same row or in the same column.
(a) 256
(b) 512
(c) 128
(d) 64
Ans: (a)

Question: Two trains, T1 and T2, simultaneously pass through a station on two parallel tracks without stopping at the station. The platform P2 passed by the train T2 is 50% more in length than the platform P1 passed by train T1. The train T1 runs at a speed of 72 kmph, while the other train is 25% slower and 50% longer. What is the ratio of the times taken by the trains T1 and T2 in passing the platforms P1 and P2 respectively?
(a) 4 : 3
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 1 : 2
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (c)

Question: There are twenty-five identical marbles to be divided among four brothers such that each of them gets no less than three marbles. In how many ways can the marbles be divided among the four brothers?
(a) 286
(b) 364
(c) 455
(d) 560
Ans: (b)

Related: General science multiple choice questions with answers

Question: In a survey conducted to find out the readership of three newspapers A, B and C, it was found that the number of people who read newspaper A is at least 20 and at most 40, the number of people who read newspaper B is at least 50 and at most 70, the number of people who read newspaper C is at least 70 and at most 83. It was also found that 8 people read all the three newspapers and 85 people read at least two of the three newspapers. Find the minimum number of people who read both A and B but not C.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0
Ans: (b)

Question: A shopkeeper sells some articles at the profit of 25% on the original price. What is the exact amount of profit? To find the answer, which of the following information given in Statements I and II is/are necessary?
I. Sale price of the article
II. Number of articles sold

(a) Only I is necessary
(b) Only II is necessary
(c) Either I or II is necessary
(d) Both I and II are necessary
Ans: (d)

Question: The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park (in sq. m) is:
(a) 15360
(b) 153600
(c) 30720
(d) 307200
Ans: (b)

Question: The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay ?
(a) Rs. 1200
(b) Rs. 2400
(c) Rs. 4800
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (b)

Question: A tank is filled by three pipes with uniform flow. The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone. The second pipe fills the tank 5 hours faster than the first pipe and 4 hours slower than the third pipe. The time required by the first pipe is:
(a) 6 hours
(b) 10 hours
(c) 15 hours
(d) 30 hours
Ans: (c)

Question: A man purchased a cow for Rs. 3000 and sold it the same day for Rs. 3600, allowing the buyer a credit of 2 years. If the rate of interest be 10% per annum, then the man has a gain of:
(a) 0%
(b) 5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 10%
Ans: (a)

Question: The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 800 and the true discount is Rs. 36. The banker’s discount is:
(a) Rs. 37
(b) Rs. 37.62
(c) Rs. 34.38
(d) Rs. 38.98
Ans: (b)

Question: The function f(x) = | x – 1 | + | 2.8 – x | + | x – 3 |, where x is a real number, can attain a minimum value of
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 2.8
Ans: (b)

Direction : Each of the questions given below consists of a question followed by three statements. You have to study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.

Question: What is the speed of the boat in still water?
I.The speed downstream is 12 kmph.
II.The speed upstream is 4 kmph.
III. In a to and fro journey between two points, the average speed of the boat was 6 kmph.

(a) I and II only
(b) All I, II and III
(c) III, and either I or II
(d) Any two of the three
Ans: (b)

Direction for next 2 question: Answer the question on the basis of the information given below.

Triplets consisting of three different numbers are formed from numbers 1 to 10.

Question: How many of these triplets are such that the sum of the numbers is divisible by 3?
(a) 37
(b) 42
(c) 36
(d) 48
Ans: (b)

Question: How many of the triplets formed are such that the sum of the numbers is divisible by 9 and they do not have a 9 in them?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 10
Ans: (c)

Question: A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.
(a) Rs. 1900
(b) Rs. 2660
(c) Rs. 2800
(d) Rs. 2840
Ans: (b)

Related: CAT Syllabus and Exam Details

Direction for next 3 questions: Study the following line graph and answer the questions. Exports from Three Companies Over the Years (in Rs. crore)

Question: For which of the following pairs of years the total exports from the three Companies together are equal?
(a) 1995 and 1998
(b) 1996 and 1998
(c) 1997 and 1998
(d) 1995 and 1996
Ans: (d)

Question: Average annual exports during the given period for Company Y is approximately what percent of the average annual exports for Company Z?
(a) 87.12%
(b) 89.64%
(c) 91.21%
(d) 93.33%
Ans: (d)

Question: What was the difference between the average exports of the three Companies in 1993 and the average exports in 1998?
(a) Rs. 15.33 crores
(b) Rs. 18.67 crores
(c) Rs. 20 crores
(d) Rs. 22.17 crores
Ans: (c)

Question: In how many of the given years, were the exports from Company Z more than the average annual exports over the given years?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans: (c)

Direction: The following table shows the number of new employees added to different categories of employees in a company and also the number of employees from these categories who left the company every year since the foundation of the Company in 2015.

Year

Managers

Technicians

Operators

Accountants

Peons

New

Left

New

Left

New

Left

New

Left

New

Left

2015

760

1200

880

1160

820

2016

280

120

272

120

256

104

200

100

184

96

2017

179

92

240

128

240

120

224

104

152

88

2018

148

88

236

96

208

100

248

96

196

80

2019

160

72

256

100

192

112

272

88

224

120

2020

193

96

288

112

248

144

260

92

200

104

Question: What is the difference between the total number of Technicians added to the Company and the total number of Accountants added to the Company during the years 2016 to 2020?
(a) 128
(b) 112
(c) 96
(d) 88
Ans: (d)

Question: What was the total number of Peons working in the Company in the year 2019?
(a) 1312
(b) 1192
(c) 1088
(d) 968
Ans: (b)

Question: For which of the following categories the percentage increase in the number of employees working in the Company from 2015 to 2020 was the maximum?
(a) Managers
(b) Technicians
(c) Operators
(d) Accountants
Ans: (a)

Related: problem on Ages

Question: What is the pooled average of the total number of employees of all categories in the year 2017?
(a) 1325
(b) 1195
(c) 1265
(d) 1235
Ans: (b)

Question: During the period between 2015 and 2020, the total number of Operators who left the Company is what percent of total number of Operators who joined the Company?
(a) 19%
(b) 21%
(c) 27%
(d) 29%
Ans: (d)

Question: Let N be the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder in each case. Then sum of the digits in N is:
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8
Ans: (a)

Question: A bank offers 5% compound interest calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposits Rs. 1600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is:
(a) Rs. 120
(b) Rs. 121
(c) Rs. 122
(d) Rs. 123
Ans: (b)

Question: How many 4-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, ‘LOGARITHMS’, if repetition of letters is not allowed?
(a) 40
(b) 400
(c) 5040
(d) 2520
Ans: (c)

Related: the Environment quiz

Question: Following question two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:
All cars are cats.
All fans are cats.

Conclusions:
1. All cars are fans.
2. Some fans are cars.

(a) Only (1) conclusion follows
(b) Only (2) conclusion follows
(c) Either (1) or (2) follows
(d) Neither (1) nor (2) follows
Ans: (d)

Direction: This questions is based on the following information:

A + B means A is the mother of (B)
A – B means A is the sister of (B)
A * B means A is the father of (B)
A β B means A is the brother of (B)

Question: Which of the following means Q is the grandfather of P?
(a) P + N * M * Q
(b) Q * N * M + P
(c) Q β M β N * P
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Question 33: Which of the following means that N is the maternal uncle of M?
(a) N β P – L + E – M
(b) N – Y + A β M
(c) M – Y * P – N
(d) N β C + F * M
Ans: (a)

Question: Two positions of dice are shown below. How many points will appear on the opposite to the face containing 5 points?

(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4
Ans: (d)

Question: Which one will replace the question mark ?

(a) L10
(b) K15
(c) I15
(d) K8
Ans: (d)

Question: Yesterday I saw an ice cube which had already melted due to heat of a nearby furnace.
(a) Always
(b) Never
(c) Often
(d) Sometimes
Ans: (b)

Question: A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting ?
(a) Between B and D
(b) Between B and C
(c) Between E and D
(d) Between C and E
Ans: (b)

Related: World geography questions and answers for competitive exams

Question: Read each paragraph carefully and answer the question given below it.

Due to enormous profits involved in smuggling, hundreds of persons have been attracted towards this anti-national activity. Some of them became millionaires overnight. India has a vast coastline both on the Eastern and Western Coast. It has been a heaven for smugglers who have been carrying on their activities with great impunity. There is no doubt, that from time to time certain seizures were made by the enforcement authorities, during raids and ambush but even allowing these losses the smugglers made huge profits.

The passage best supports the statement that
(a) smuggling hampers the economic development of a nation.
(b) smuggling ought to be curbed
(c) authorities are taking strict measures to curb smuggling.
(d) smuggling is fast increasing in our country owing to the quick profit it entails.
Ans: (d)

Direction : In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question: RABBLE
(a) Mob
(b) Noise
(c) Roar
(d) Rubbish
Ans: (a)

Question: CONNOISSEUR
(a) Ignorant
(b) Lover of art
(c) Interpreter
(d) Delinquent
Ans: (b)

Direction for next 5 questions: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow it.

We all know boys who love trains, fire trucks, tools of all kinds, throwing balls, catching balls, spinning until they fall down, chasing cats, tackling dogs, emptying the kitchen drawers of their contents, riding a tricycle, riding a carousel, pretending to be a farmer, pretending to be a cow, dancing, drumming, digging, hiding, seeking, jumping, shouting, and collapsing exhausted into bed wearing Spiderman pajamas after watching a Spiderman cartoon feature.

That doesn’t make them unusual; in fact, in many ways, they couldn’t be more typical. Which may be why we hear people say “He’s definitely all boy.” It’s a statement that sounds reasonable enough until you think about it. What does “all boy” mean? Masculine? Straight? Something else? Are there partial boys? And what of the fondness some boys have for sunsets and flowers and butterflies?

These are the kinds of questions asked by anxious parents and, increasingly, academic researchers. Much of the focus so far has been on boys falling behind academically, paired with the notion that school is not conducive to the way boys learn. What motivates boys, one argument goes, is different from what motivates girls, and society should adjust accordingly. Others argue that such stereotypical thinking miscasts boys as victims and ignores the very real problems faced by girls. This debate is far from settled and has, in fact given rise to a host of deeper, more philosophical issues, all of which can be boiled down, more or less, to a single question: Just what are boys, anyway?

One of the first so-called boys’ books is Michael Gurian’s The Wonder of Boys. Since its publication in 1996 it has sold more than half-a-million copies, and Gurian, who has a master’s degree in writing and has worked as a family counsellor, has become a prominent speaker and consultant on boys’ issues. Drawing on neuroscience research done by others, Gurian argues that boy brains and girl brains are fundamentally dissimilar, and that boys are hard-wired to desire a sense of mission. In the nature versus nurture debate, Gurian comes down squarely on the side of the former, and

advises that parents and teachers need to understand “boy biology” if they want to help young men succeed He catches flak in various quarters, however, for supposedly over interpreting neuroscience data to comport with his theories – such as the one that female brains are active even when they’re bored, while male brains tend to “shut down”. Gurian counters that his work has been misrepresented and that the success of his programs backs up his scientific claims.

Close on Gurian’s heels was Real Boys, by William Pollack, an associate clinical professor of psychology at Harvard Medical School. He writes that behind their facade of toughness, boys are vulnerable and desperate for emotional connection, but are more likely to express empathy and affection through an activity, like playing together, than having a heart-to-heart talk. Pollack’s view of what makes boys the way they are is less rooted in biology than Gurian’s. “What neuroscientists will tell you is that nature and nurture are bonded,” says Pollack. “How we nurture from the beginning has an effect.”

The following year, Raising Cain, by Dan Kindlon, an adjunct lecturer in Harvard’s School of Public Health, and Michael Thompson, a psychologist in private practice, was published Their book ends with seven recommendations for dealing with boys, including “recognize and accept the high activity level of boys and give them safe boy places to express it.” The book is partially about interacting with boys on their own terms, but it also encourages adults to help them develop “emotional literacy” and to counter the “culture of cruelty” among older boys. It goes beyond academic performance, dealing with issues like suicide, bullying, and romance. Perhaps the most provocative book of the bunch is The War Against Boys: How Misguided Feminism Is Harming Our Young Men, by Christina Hoff Sommers. As the subtitle suggests, Sommers believes that she’s found the villain in this story, making the case that it’s boys, not girls, who are being short-changed and that they need significant help if they’re going to close the distance academically. But that does not mean, according to Sommers, that they “need to be rescued from their masculinity.”

Those books were best sellers and continue to attract readers and prompt spirited debate. While the authors disagree on the details, they share at least two broad conclusions: (1) Boys are not girls, and (2) Boys are in trouble. Why and how they’re different from girls, what’s behind their trouble, and what if anything to do about it-all that depends on whom you read.

Question: In this passage, the author raises questions and goes on to
(a) indicate that we will never really know the answers.
(b) analyse the answers that different writers provide.
(c) bring out the shortcomings in the answers that different writers provide.
(d) present the answers that different writers provide.
Ans: (d)

Question: The author presents, at the end of paragraphs 2 and 3 respectively, 2 questions – “And what of….” and “Just what are…”. Which of the following questions would these 2 questions originate from?
(a) Are interests gender specific?
(b) Are boys predictable?
(c) How should boys be dealt with as they grow?
(d) How are boys different from girls?
Ans: (c)

Related: August month important days

Question: In the passage, who, among the 4 writers, implies or makes suggestions on how to deal with boys?
(a) All four
(b) Sommers, Gurian and Kindlon
(c) Kindlon and Gurian
(d) Pollack and Gurian
Ans: (b)

Question: Which of the following statements appropriately represents information or thoughts provided in the passage?
(a) Pollack and Sommers both feel that the inherent nature of boys must be taken into account as we help them develop.
(b) While Pollack feels that the way boys are brought up contributes to the way they are, Kindlon feels that they should be dealt with as they are.
(c) Pollack and Kindlon both feel that boys lack emotional understanding.
(d) While Gurian feels that boys should be dealt with as they are, Sommers feels that everything depends on the way they’re brought up.
Ans: (a)

Question: Which one of the following is NOT representative of a hypothesis that is referred to in the passage?
(a) Though seemingly tough, boys do seek to connect with others emotionally, particularly through activities such as play.
(b) The level of mental activity in boys is directly related to their perception of external situations and circumstances.
(c) Boys have naturally high activity levels, and can make use of and display these in all circumstances.
(d) Excessive attention to girls can mean that boys do not get as much as they need
Ans: (c)

Direction for next 5 questions: Each question has a set of sequentially ordered statements. Each statement can be classified as one of the following.

Facts, which deal with pieces of information that one has heard, seen or read, and which are open to discovery or verification (the answer option indicates such a statement with an ‘F’).

Inferences, which are conclusions drawn about the unknown, on the basis of the known (the answer option indicates such a statement with an ‘I’).

Judgements, which are opinions that imply approval or disapproval of persons, objects, situations and occurrences in the past, the present or the future (the answer option indicates such a statement with a ‘J’).

Question: Select the answer option that best describes the set of statements.

(1) The present government has avowed goals to reduce poverty and stimulate development.
(2) The Prime Minister has acknowledged the need for focussed investment in science and technology by announcing a doubling of related spend in terms of percentage of GDP over the next couple of years.
(3) Parliament’s approval for the creation of a National Science and Engineering Research Board, responsible for funding and furthering scientific research, is laudable and a significant step in the right direction.
(4) The Human Resource Development Ministry’s efforts to improve the higher education system and the establishment of five new Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research in the past three years should provide a vital boost to the cause of scientific research in India

(a) FFJI
(b) FIJI
(c) FIII
(d) JFFJ
Ans: (b)

Question: Select the answer option that best describes the set of statements.

(1) During the 1990s, there was a spurt in demand in areas that suited the economic reforms and a tendentious turn towards professional employment in the spheres of medical and engineering education, business and hotel management, housing, tourism etc.
(2) Inevitably, higher education became part of industrial growth – hence an industry in itself.
(3) The demands began multiplying and government agencies were hard put to respond to such needs.
(4) The deemed universities became the “ready to respond” tools to such demands and their growth increased
(5) It was not an organized and wholesome growth, the focus was on quantity and not quality.

(a) FJIIJ
(b) FIFJJ
(c) JFJFJ
(d) FJFFJ
Ans: (d)

Question: Select the answer option that best describes the set of statements.

(1) As cinema screens open every other month in malls across the country, cinema hall owners have to offer more than just movies to set them apart.
(2) When PVR Cinemas opened its first multiplex in Delhi, it revolutionized the way we watched movies.
(3) About a decade later, while single-screen theatres in the nation’s capital are all but extinct, multiplexes have opened in virtually every major shopping mall.
(4) Clearly, the future of movie-watching is multiplexes.
(5) With the number of multiplex chains steadily increasing, the age-old question of product differentiation is becoming essential to the business.

(a) IJFJI
(b) IFFJI
(c) FJIFJ
(d) IJFFJ
Ans: (a)

Related: Syllogism worksheet with answers

Question: Select the answer option that best describes the set of statements.

(1) In the run-up to every general election it has become a ritual for Labour and the Tories to try and outdo each other in courting the sensationmongering Sun.
(2) On the eve of 1997 elections, Tony Blair famously flew half way round the world to meet media-baron Rupert Murdoch to seek his blessings.
(3) And, lo and behold, within days the Sun was shining on him – switching support from the Tories to New Labour enabling the paper, later, to claim credit for the party’s landslide victory.
(4) In return for its backing, Mr. Blair effectively hypothecated his government’s policies to the Murdoch press.
(5) Much of his Europe agenda, especially the decision to drop the election pledge of a referendum on joining the euro, was driven by his deal with Mr. Murdoch.

(a) JJJJJ
(b) JFIJJ
(c) FIIJJ
(d) JJJFF
Ans: (b)

Question: (1) Just like last year, India has ranked abysmally low in the 2009 gender gap survey conducted by the World Economic Forum.
(2) Indeed, India slipped one position to 114 out of 134 countries, with most indicators, suggesting that conditions or women have worsened rather than improved over the past year.
(3) High economic growth and an increased level of development should have improved the lot of women.
(4) The educational attainment sub-index makes for depressing reading, with almost a quarter of a billion Indian women lacking the basic capacity to read and write.
(5) India ranks remarkably high in the political empowerment sub-index, a result perhaps of a record number of women politicians having been elected to the current Lok Sabha.

(a) FFJJI
(b) JIFFI
(c) FFJJJ
(d) FFJII
Ans: (c)

Direction for next 5 questions: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow it.

The object underlying the rules of natural justice “is to prevent miscarriage of justice” and secure “fair play in action” As pointed out earlier the requirement about recording of reasons for its decision by an administrative authority exercising quasi-judicial functions achieves his object by excluding changes of arbitrariness and ensuring a degree of fairness in the process of decision making. Keeping in view the expanding horizon of the principle of natural justice which govern exercise of power by administrative authorities. The rules of natural justice are not embodied rules. The extent of their application depends upon the particularly statutory framework where under jurisdication has been conferred on the administrative authority. with regard to the exercise of particular power by an administrative authority including exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions the legislature, while conferring the said power, may feel that it would not be in the larger public interest that the reasons for the order passed by the administrative authority be recorded in the order and be communicated to the aggrieved party and it may dispense with such a requirement.

Question: “The rules of the natural justice are not embodies rules” means that these rules
(a) are left deliberately vague
(b) cannot be satisfactorily interpreted
(c) are flexible
(d) cannot be visualized
Ans: (c)

Question: From the passage it is clear that it is the legislature that
(a) invests the administrative authority with enormous powers
(b) embodies rules
(c) has the larger interests of public welfare
(d) leaves administrative authority enough discretion to interpret rules
Ans: (a)

Question: According to the passage, there is always a gap between
(a) rules of natural justice and their application
(b) conception of a rule and its concretisation
(c) demand for natural justice and its realisation
(d) intention and execution
Ans: (a)

Question: “To dispense with a requirement” means
(a) to do without the demand
(b) to drop the charge
(c) to cancel all formal procedure
(d) to alter the provisions of the case
Ans: (a)

Question: According to the passage, natural justice can be brought about by
(a) administrative authority remaining vigilant
(b) administrative authority upholding rules of natural justice
(c) administrative authority farming rules suitably
(d) administrative authority observing the rules of fair play
Ans: (d)

Question: Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans: (a)

Question: Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans: (c)

Question: Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

(a) 145
(b) 245
(c) 123
(d) 234
Ans: (b)

Related: Sentence correction test

Direction for next 2 questions: Fill the blanks

Question: Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger ……
(a) we could detect that he was very happy
(b) he failed to give us an impression of his agony
(c) people came to know that he was annoyed
(d) he could succeed in doing it easily
Ans: (c)

Question: Even if it rains I shall come means ……
(a) if I come it will not rain
(b) if it rains I shall not come
(c) I will certainly come whether it rains or not
(d) whenever there is rain I shall come
Ans: (c)

Direction: Answer the questions based on the following information.

Four sisters- Suvarna, Tara, Uma and Vihba are playing a game such that the loser doubles the money of each of the other players from her share. They played four games and each sister lost one game in alphabetical order. At the end fourth game, each sister had Rs. 32.

Question: How many rupees did Suvarna start with ?
(a) Rs. 60
(b) Rs. 34
(c) Rs. 66
(d) Rs. 28
Ans: (c)

Question: Who started with the lowest amount ?
(a) Suvarna
(b) Tara
(c) Uma
(d) Vibha
Ans: (d)

Question: Who started with the highest amount ?
(a) Suvarna
(b) Tara
(c) Uma
(d) Vibha
Ans: (a)

Question: What was the amount with Uma at the end of the second round ?
(a) 36
(b) 72
(c) 16
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Related: SNAP MBA Entrance Exam

Direction: Each of the following questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of there. You have to choose that set in which the third statement logically follows from the first two.

Question: A. No bird is viviparous.
B. All mammals are viviparous.
C. Bats are viviparous.
D.  No bat is a bird.
E. No bird is a mammal.
F. All bats are mammals.

(a) ADC
(b) ABE
(c) FBA
(d) AFC
Ans: (b)

Question: A. No mother is a nurse.
B. Some nurses like to work.
C. No woman is a prude.
D. Some prude are nurses.
E. Some nurse are women.
F. All women like to work.

(a) ABE
(b) CED
(c) FEB
(d) BEF
Ans: (c)

Question: A. Oranges are sweet.
B. All oranges are apples.
C. Some sweets are apples.
D.  Some oranges are apples.
E. All sweets are sour.
F. Some apples are sour.

(a) DAC
(b) CDA
(c) BCA
(d) EFC
Ans: (a)

Question: A. Zens are Marutis.
B. Zens are fragile.
C. Marutis are fragile.
D. Opels are fragile.
E. Marutis are Opels.
F. Opels are stable.

(a) ACB
(b) FED
(c) CEA
(d) ABC
Ans: (a)

Question: A. Dogs sleep in the open.
B. Sheep sleep in doors.
C. Dogs are like sheep.
D. All indoors are sheep.
E. Some dogs are not sheep.
F. Some open are not sheep.

(a) AFE
(b) DCA
(c) ABE
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Direction : Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Recently, Ghosh Babu spent his winter vacation on ‘Kya-Kya’ Island. During the  vacation, he visited the local casino where he came across a new card game . Two players, using a nrmal deck of 52 playing cards, play this game. One player is called the ‘dealer’ and the other is called the ‘player’.  First, the player picks a card at random from the deck . This face values of ace, king, queen and jack are ten in rupees equal to the face value of the base card is called the base amount. The face values of ace, king, queen and jack are ten. For other cards the face value is the number on the card . Once the ‘player’ picks a card from the deck, the ‘dealer’ pays him the base amount. Then, the dealer picks a card is called the top card. If the tip card is of the same suit as the base card, the player  pays twice the base amount to the ‘dealer’.  If the top card is of the same colour as the base card (but not the same suit), then the ‘player’ pays the base amount to the ‘dealer’. If the top card happens to be of a different colour than the base card, the dealer pays the base amount to the ‘player’. Ghose Babu played the game four times. First time he picked eight of clubs and the ‘dealer’ picked queen of clubs. Second time, he picked ten of hearts and the ‘dealer’ picked two of spades. Next time, Ghosh Babu picked six of diamonds and the ‘dealer’ picked ace of hearts. Lastly, he picked eight of spades and the dealer picked jack of spades. Answer the following question based on these four games.

Question: If Ghosh Babu stopped playing the game when his gain would be macimized, the gain in Rs. would have been:
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 16
(d) 4
Ans: (a)

Question: If  the final amount of  money that Ghosh Babu had with hin was Rs. 100, what was the initial amount he had with him?
(a) 120
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 24
Ans: (b)

Question: The initial money Ghosh Babu had (before the beginning of the game sessions) was Rs. X. At no point did he have to borrow any money. What is the minimum possible value of X ?
(a) 16
(b) 8
(c) 100
(d) 24
Ans: (d)

Question: The Bannerjees, the Sharmas, and  the  Pattabhiramans each have a tradition of eating Sunday lunch as a family. Each family serves a special meal at a certain time of day. Each family has a particular set of chinaware used only for this meal. Use the clues below to answer the following question.

A. The sharma family eats at noon.
B. The family that serves fried Binjal uses blue chinaware.
C. The Bannerjee family eats at 2 O’ colck.
D. The family that serves Sambar does not use red chinaware.
E . The family that eats at 1 O’ colck serves fried Brinjal.
F. The Pattabhiraman family does not use white chinaware.
G. The family that eats last likes makkai – ki – roti.

Which one of the following statements is true?

(a) The  Bannerjees eat makkai-ki roti at 2 O’ clock , the sharmas eat fried brinjal at 12 O’ clock and the Pattabhiramans eat sambar from red chinaware.
(b) The Sharmas eat sambar served in white chinaware, the  Pattabhiramans eat fried brinjal at 1 ‘O clock ,and the Bannerjees eat makkai-ki roti servedin red chinaware.
(c) The Sharmas eat sambar at noon, the Pattabhiramans eat fried brinjal served in blue chinaware, and the Bannerjees eat makkai-ki – roti served in red chinaware.
(d) The Bannerjees eat makkai-ki -roti served in white chinaware, the Sharmas eat fried brinjal at 12 O’ colck and the Pattbhiramans eat sambar from  red chinaware.
Ans: (c)

Question: Mrs. Ranga has three children and has difficulty remembering their ages and the months of their birth. The clues below may help her remembers.

A. The boy, who was born in June, is 7 years old.
B. One of the children is 4 years old, but it is not Anshuman.
C. Vaibhv is older than Suprita.
D. One of the children was born in September, but it was not Vaibhav.
E . Suprita’s birthday  is in April.
F. The youngest child is only 2 old.

Based on the above clues, which one of the following statement is true?

(a) Vaibhav is the oldest, followed by Anshuman who was born in September, and the youngest is suprita who was born in April.
(b) Anshuman is the oldest being born in June , followed by Suprita who is 4 Years old, and the youngest is Vaibhav who is 2 years old.
(c) Vaibhav is the oldest being 7uears old, followed by Suprita who was born in April, and the youngest is Anshuman who was born in September.
(d) Suprita is the oldest who was born in “April, followed by Vaibhav who was born in June , and Anshuman who was born in September.
Ans: (c)

Related: Reading comprehension with answers

Question: At a village mela, the following six plays are scheduled as shown in the table below.
You wish to see all the six plays. Further, you get a lunch break from 12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Which of the following ways can you do this?

(a) ‘Sati- Savitri’ is viewed first; ‘Sundr Kand’ is viewed third and ‘Jhansi ki Rani’ is viewed last.
(b) ‘Sati-Savitri’ is viewed last; ‘Veer Abhimanu’ is viewed third and ‘Reshma aur Shera’ is viewed first.
(c) ‘Sati-Savitri’ is viewed first; ‘Sundar Kand’ is viewed third and ‘Joru Ka Ghulam’ is viewed fourth.
(d) Veet Abhinanu is viewed third; ‘Reshma  aur  Shera’ is viewed fourth and  ‘Jhansi Ki Rani’ is viewed fifth.

Question: Three travellers are sitting around a fire, and ar about to ear a meal. One of them has five small loaves of bread, the Second has three small loaves of bread. The third has no food, but has eight coins. He offers to pay for some bread.They agree to share the eighty loaves equally among the three travellers, and the third travelller will pay eight coins for his share of the eight loaves. All loaaves were of the same size. The second traveller (who had three loaves) suggests that he  be paid three coins, and that the first traveller be paid five coins. Thbe first traveller be paid five coins. The first traveller says tha he should get more than five coins . How  much the first travellers should get ?

(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 1
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: In a coastal vilage, every year floods destroy exactly half of the huts. After the flood water recedes, twice the number of huts destroyed is rebuilt. The floods occurred consecutively in the last three years namely 2001, 2002 and 2003. If flood are again expected in 2004, the number of huts expected to be destroyed is:
(a) Less than the number of huts existing at the beginning of 2001.
(b) Less than the total number of huts destroyed by floods in 2001 and 2003.
(c) Less than the total number of huts destroyed  by  floods in 2002 and 2003.
(d) More  than the total number of huts build in 2001 and 2002.
Ans: (c)

Direction: Each question contains four arguments of three sentences each. Choose the set in which the third statement is a logically conclusion of the first two.

Question: A. Some Xs are Ps. Some Ps are Ys. Some Xs  are Ys.
B. All Sonas are bright. Some Bright crazy. Some Sonas are crazy.
C. No faith is strong. Only strong have biceps. No faith has biceps.
D. All men are weak. Some weak are strong. Something are weak.

(a) A and D
(b) C only
(c) D only
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: A. Some icicles are cycles. All cycles are men. Some icicles are men.
B. All girls have teeth. No teeth are yellow. No girls are yellow.
C. No hand is foot. Some feet are heads. Some hands are heads.
D. Every man has a wife. All wives are devoted. No devoted has a husband.
(a) A, B and C
(b) A and B
(c) C and B
(d) A, B and C and D
Ans: (b)

Question: A. No, sun is not white. All Moon is sun. All moon is white.
B. All windows are open. No open space is allocated. All window is closed space.
C. No German can fire. All Americans bombard. Both , Germans are Americans can fight.
D. No X is Z.  No is Y. No X is Y.

(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C only
(d) D only
Ans: (a)

Question: A. All Ts are squares. All squares are rectangular. All Ts are rectangular.
B. Some fat are elongated. Some elongated thigs are huge. Some  fat are huge.
C. Idiots are bumblers. Bumblets fumble. Idiots fumble.
D. Water is good for health. Health food are rare. Water is rare.
(a) D only
(b) C only
(c) Both A and C
(d) All of these
Ans: (c)

Question: Which word is most similar in meaning to the word in capitals?
PEDESTRIAN
(a) plinth
(b) ordinary
(c) slow
(d) erudite
Ans; (b)

Question:  Which two words are closest in meaning?
(a) rubicund, recurrent
(b) allied, frequent
(c) routine, tolerable
(d) recurrent, frequent
And: (d)

Question: Which is the odd one out?
appendix, prologue, supplement, addendum, postscript
(a) appendix
(b) prologue
(c) supplement
(d) postscript
Ans: (b)

Question: Which is the odd one out?
immutable, eternal, transitory, imperishable, indelible
(a) immutable
(b) transitory
(c) indelible
(d) eternal
Ans: (b)

Related: Data Analysis and Data Sufficiency Test

Direction: In each questions , the main statement is followed by four sentences. Select the pair of sentences that relate logically to the given statement.

Question: A. Either Sita is sick or she is careless.
B. Sita is not careless.
C. Sita is sick.
D. Sita is careless.
(a) AB
(b) AD
(c) BA
(d) DA
Ans: (b)

Question: A. Ram gets a swollen nose whenever he eats hamburgers.
B. Ram does not eat hamburgers.
C. Ram does not get a swollen nose.
D. Ram eats hamburgers.
(a) AB
(b) DC
(c) AC
(d) BC
Ans: (d)

Question: Either the employees have no confidence in the management or they are hostile by nature.
A. They are hostile by nature.
B. They are not hostile by nature.
C. They have confidence in the management.
D. They have no confidence in the management.
(a) BA
(b) CB
(c) DA
(d) BD
Ans: (b)

Question: Whenever Ram reads late into the night, his father beats him up.
A. His father does not beat Ram.
B. Ram reads late into the night.
C. Ram reads early in the morning.
D. Ram’s father beats him in the morning.
(a) AB
(b) BD
(c) AB
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)

Directions: Each question has a main statement followed by four statements labelled A, B, C and D. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement.

Question: Either the orangutan is not angry, or he frowns upon the world.
A. The orangutan frowns upon the world.
B. The orangutan is not angry.
C. The orangutan does not frown upon the world.
D. The orangutan is angry.
(a) CB only
(b) DA only
(c) AB  only
(d) CB and DA
Ans: (d)

Question: Either Ravana is a demon, or he is a hero
A. Ravana is a hero.
B. Ravana is a demon.
C. Ravana is not a demon.
D. Ravana is not a hero.
(a) CD only
(b) BA only
(c) CD and BD
(d) DB and CA
Ans: (d)

Question: Whenever Rajeev uses the internet, he dreams about spiders.
A. Rajeev did not dream about spiders.
B. Rajeev used the Internet.
C. Rajeev dream about spiders.
D. Rajeev did not use the Internet.
(a) AD
(b) DC
(c) CB
(d) DA
Ans: (c)

Related: Logical Puzzle with answer

Question: If I talk to my professors, then I do not need to take a pill for headache.
A. I talked to my professors.
B. I did not need to take a pill for headache.
C. I needed to take a pill for headache.
D. I did not talk to my professors.
(a) AB only
(b) DC only
(c) CD only
(d) AB and CD
Ans: (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment