Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

AEEE Entrance Chemistry Sample Papers

chemistry questions for aeee

30 objective type chemistry practice questions for Amrita Engineering Entrance Exam (AEEE)

Ques. Modern periodic table is based on the atomic number of the elements. The experiment which proved the significance of the atomic number was
(a) Mullikan’s oil drop experiment
(b) Moseley’s work on X-ray spectra
(c) Bragg’s work on X-ray diffraction
(d) Discovery of X-ray by Rontgen
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a dilute solution of KI is mixed with a dilute solution of AgNO3, then which of the following products is obtained?
(a) An emulsion
(b) A positive charged sol
(c) A negative charged sol
(d) A micelle
Ans. (c)

Ques. The geometry of Ni(CO)4 and Ni(PPh3)2Cl2
(a) Both Square planar
(b) Tetrahedral and square planar, respectively
(c) Both tetrahedral
(d) Square planar and tetrahedral, respectively
Ans. (c)

Ques. Transport of colloidal particles under the effect of electric field is known as
(a) Brownian motion
(b) Electro-osmosis
(c) Electrophoresis
(d) Dialysis
Ans. (c)

Ques. On reacting 27 gram Aluminium with excess of NaOH, what will be the volume of hydrogen released at NTP
(a) 3360 ml
(b) 22400 ml
(c) 11200 ml
(d) 112 ml
Ans. (a)

Ques. The value of the specific conductivity of 0.20 mole  solution of KCl at 298 K is 2.48 x 10–2 ohm–2 cm–1 Its molar conductivity will be
(a) 124 ohm–2 cm–1 mole–1
(b) 1.24 ohm–2 cm–1 mole–1
(c) 12.4 ohm–2 cm–1 mole–1
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Related: SRMJEEE Chemistry Question Bank

Ques. Which of the following is formed by the reaction between Benzaldehyde and acetone in the presence of a dilute caustic alkali solution?
(a) Benzoin
(b) Cinnamic acid
(c) Benzalacetone
(d) Cinnamaldehyde
Ans. (c)

Ques. What will be the nature of the resulting solution obtained on adding 4 grams of a dibasic acid (molecular weight = 40) and 4 grams of a monoacidic base (equivalent weight = 20) in one litre of water, if the acid and the base are 100% ionized
(a) Acidic
(b) Neutral
(c) Basic
(d) Very weakly acidic
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statements is true regarding ethylamine?
(a) It is neutral to litmus
(b) It turns blue litmus red
(c) It turns red litmus blue
(d) It behaves like aniline towards litmus
Ans. (c)

Ques. The reaction of acetyl chloride and chlorine in the presence o ultraviolet light occurs by the following mechanism
(a) Neucleophilic addition
(b) Electrophilic substitution
(c) Neucleophilic substitution
(d) Free radical substitution
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following should be obtained on adding a strong caustic alkali solution to benzaldehyde?
(A) Benzyl alcohol
(B) Benzyl benzoate
(C) Sodium benzoate
(D) Benzoic acid
(E) Benzoate ion
(a) A, E
(b) A, D
(c) A, C
(d) B
Ans. (a)

Related: Logarithm (Mathematics) Questions and Answers

Ques. The energy required to remove an electron of a gaseous atom from its ground state is called
(a) Potential energy
(b) Ionization energy
(c) Electrode potential
(d) Activation energy
Ans. (b)

Ques. The total number of electrons present in 18 ml of water (density of water is 1 g ml–1) is
(a) 6.02 x 1023
(b) 6.02 x 1022
(c) 6.02 x 1024
(d) 6.02 x 1025
Ans. (c)

Ques. A sample of air contains only N2, O2 and H2O. It is saturated with water vapours and total pressure is 640 torr. The vapour pressure of water is 40 torr and the molar ratio of N2 : O2 is 3 : 1. The partial pressure of N2 in the sample is
(a) 540 torr
(b) 900 torr
(c) 1080 torr
(d) 450 torr
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is false
(a) Work is a state function
(b) Temperature is a state function
(c) Change in the state is completely defined when the initial and final states are specified
(d) Work appears at the boundary of the system
Ans. (a)

Ques. The oxidation number of phosphorus in Ba(H2PO2)2 is
(a) +3
(b) +2
(c) +1
(d) –1
Ans. (c)

Ques. Consider the imaginary equilibrium 4A + 5B ⇌ 4X + 6Y
The equilibrium constant Kc has the unit
(a) Mole2 litre-2
(b) Litre mole-1
(c) Mole litre-1
(d) Litre2 mole-2
Ans. (c)

Ques. Henderson’s equation is pH = pKa + log [salt]/[acid]. If the acid gets half neutralized the value of pH will be : [pKa = 4.30]
(a) 4.3
(b) 2.15
(c) 8.60
(d) 7
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following processes does not take place in Hormann’s bromamide reaction?
(a) Removal of CO group from carboxlic acid amide
(b) Test of primary amine
(c) Preparation of a primary amine
(d) Descending down a homologous series
Ans. (b)

Related: Biomolecules (Chemistry) Practice Questions

Ques. Which of the following is the most suitable drying agent for ammonia gas
(a) Calcium oxide
(b) Anhydrous calcium chloride
(c) Phosporus pentoxide
(d) Conc. sulphuric acid
Ans. (a)

Ques. When phosphine is passed through aqueous solution of copper sulphate, the product produced is
(a) Cu(OH)2
(b) Cu3P2
(c) [Cu(PH3)4]2+
(d) [Cu(PH3)2]2+
Ans. (b)

Ques. Mn++ can be converted into Mn7+ by reacting with
(a) SO2
(b) Cl2
(c) PbO2
(d) SnCl2
Ans. (c)

Ques. In which of the following compounds iron has lowest oxidation state
(a) FeSO4.(NH4)2SO4.6H2O
(b) K4Fe(CN)6
(c) Fe(CO)5
(d) Fe2O
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following compounds is not formed on dry distillation of calcium salt of a carboxylic acid?
(a) Second member of aldehyde family
(b) Second member of simple ketone family
(c) First member of aldehyde family
(d) First member of ketone family
Ans. (a)

Ques. Resonance structure of molecule does not have
(a) Identical arrangement of atoms
(b) Nearly the same energy content
(c) The same number of paired electrons
(d) Identical bonding
Ans. (d)

Ques. On mixing 0.25 mg starch with 10 ml gold, it is not precipitated by 10% NaCl. What will be gold number of starch
(a) 0.05
(b) 0.25
(c) 2.5
(d) 25
Ans. (b)

Related: Radioactivity (Chemistry) Sample Papers

Ques. Chirality of carbon compound is because of its
(a) Tetrahedral nature of carbon
(b) Monovalent nature of carbon
(c) Divalent nature of carbon
(d) Trivalent nature of carbon
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is true for HNO2
(a) It is very stable in aqueous solution
(b) It cannot act both as an oxidant and as a reductant
(c) It cannot act as an oxidising agent
(d) It cannot act as reducing agent
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following should be chain isomers of the simplest ether that exhibits optical isomerism
[A] Isobutyl methyl ether
[B] n-Butyl methyl ether
[C] sec-Butyl methyl ether
[D] tert-Butyl methyl ether
(a) B and C
(b) A, B and D
(c) A and D
(d) A and C
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is formed by the reaction of the simplest alkanol and ammonia?
(a) Second member of secondary amine family
(b) Second member of tertiary amine family
(c) Second member of alkanamine family
(d) Mixture of the simplest primary, secondary and tertiary amine
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment