Medical Sample papers

NEET Biology Sample Paper 1

medical exams practice papers
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

NEET / AIPMT Biology sample paper 1 consist 60 single answer objective type questions from Zoology and Botany based on NEET / CBSE PMT medical entrance exam pattern.

Question: What is the correct ascending order in respect of complexity of following :
a. Ecosphere
b. Species
c. Population
d. Community
e. Ecosystem
(a) a, b, c, d, e
(b) c, b, d, e, a
(c) a, c, b, d, e
(d) b, d, c, a, e
Ans: (d)

Question: Unmindful introduction of exotic species affects native species because
i. Competition for food and space is increased
ii. Prey-predator relations are changed
iii. New diseases may be caused of due to new host parasite interactions
iv. Exotic species is always injurious to native species.
(a) All of these
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1,2 and 2
Ans: (d)

Related: Measurement and Physical Quantities Question Bank

Question: Man’s urge these days has been
(a) Increase of consumers facilities beyond the reach of man
(b) To control communicable diseases
(c) To produce bumper crops where nothing grew earlier Man made activities causing pollution are
(a) (a) alone
(b) (a) and (b)
(c) (a) and (c)
(d) (a), (b) and (c)
Ans: (d)

Question: IPGRI is
(a) Indian Plant Genetic Resource Institute
(b) International Plant Genetic Resource Institute
(c) International Pine Genetic Resource Institute
(d) International Potato Genetic Resource Institute
Ans: (b)

Question: Meristem is defined as a plant tissue where
(a) Cell conserves food and supply it to new ones
(b) Cells mature and add to the bulk of a plant
(c) Cells elongate and add to the growth of a plant
(d) Cells divide continuously to give rise to new ones
Ans: (d)

Question: The idea of ‘fixity of species’ was first discarded by
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Aristotle
(c) Lamarck
(d) Water Sutton
Ans: (c)

Related: Free NEET Mock Test Series 2019 (Chemistry)

Question: Strength of a cellulose microfibril is due to
(a) Strong numerous covalent bonds amongst different molecules
(b) Numerous weak hydrogen bonds amongst adjacent cellulose molecules
(c) Numerous strong ionic bonds amongst cellulose molecules
(d) All of above
Ans: (b)

Question: Saline drip is given to patient suffering from cholera as
(a) Na+ ions help in retention of water in body tissues.
(b) NaCI is involved in supply of energy
(c) NaCI furnishes most of cell fuel
(d) Na+ impairs nerve impulses involved in transmission of pain sensation.
Ans: (a)

Question: Abiogenesis means
(a) Origin of life from non-living organisms
(b) Origin of life from living organisms
(c) Origin of viruses and microbes
(d) Spontaneous generation
Ans: (a)

Question: Choose the incorrect statement for electron microscope
(a) It gives only black and white images
(b) Unstained specimens can be viewed
(c) It does not use glass lens
(d) It has the lowest limit of resolution
Ans: (d)

Question: Plasmids are extrachromosomal circular DNA molecules which
(a) Have their own point of replication and can replicate independently
(b) Have their own point of replication but cannot replicate independently r
(c) Do not have point of replication and cannot replicate independent of bacterial DNA
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)

Related: Solid State MCQs

Question: Glycoproteins are known to play an important role in cell recognition. The specificity of this recognition is provided largely by
(a) Protein portion of glycoproteins
(b) Carbohydrate portion of glycoproteins
(c) Both carbohydrate and protein components of these glycoproteins
(d) Lipid portion of glycoproteins
Ans: (b)

Question: In his experiments on the chemistry of DNA, Chargaff estimated the base composition of human sperm and found Adenine constituted 31% and Guanine 19%. The quantity of cytosine in the DNA of a human somatic cell is likely to be:
(a) 19%
(b) 38%
(c) 31%
(d) 62%
Ans: (a)

Question: Which one of the following is incorrect regarding meiosis?
(a) Meiosis permits great genetic diversity
(b) Meiosis involves one division of nucleus and two divisions of chromosomes
(c) Terminalisation occurs during Diakinesis
(d) Disjunction of chromosomes takes place during Anaphase
Ans: (b)

Question: A bacterium divides every 35 minutes. If a culture containing 105 cells per ml is grown for 175 minutes. What will be the cell concentration per ml after 175 minutes
(a) 32 x 105 cell
(b) 5 x 105 cell
(c) 35 x 106 cell
(d) 175 x 105 cell
Ans: (a)

Question: Some characteristics of animals are given below
(i) Notochord is present in the embryonic as well as as adult form.
(ii) Animals have closed or open circulatory system.
(iii) Animals show bilateral symmetry.
(iv) Animals are always triploblastic and coelomate.
The characteristics that apply to chordates are :
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) Only (iii) and (iv)
Ans: (d)

Related: Chemical Kinetics Practice Test Questions

Question: The effect of intake of excessive vitamin D on a mammal would be to increase
(a) The secretion of growth hormone
(b) The deposition of calcium in the bones
(c) Removal of calcium from the bones
(d) The level of blood calcium
Ans: (b)

Question: Emphysema is the result of
(a) Smooth muscle contraction
(b) Inflammation
(c) Virus infection
(d) Proteolytic enzymes
Ans: (d)

Question: If Henle’s loop were absent from mammlian nephron which of the following is to be expected
(a) There will be no urine formation
(b) There will be hardly any change in the quality and quantity of urine formed
(c) The urine will be more concentrated
(d) The urine will be more dilute
Ans: (d)

Question: The articulation of vertebrae in vertebral column is when
(a) Post zygopophyses of a vertebra in front fit beneath the pre zygopophyses of the another vertebra behind
(b) Post zygapophyses of a vertebra in front fit over the prezygapophyses of another vertebra behind
(c) Pre zygapophyses of a vertebra fit over the post zygapophyses of the vertebra in front
(d) Pre and post zygapophyses of vertebrae simply touch one another
Ans: (b)

Question: Some athletes take “steroids” in an attempt to enhance their physical performance. This can lead to decreased sperm production and even sterility. What is the most likely explanation for this effect ? *
(a) Interference in the proper negative feedback control of testosterone by luteinizing hormone
(b) Increased stimulation of the anterior pituitary to produce luteinizing hormone
(c) Excessive grwoth of testicular tissue
(d) Suppression of the natural production of thyroxin due to the desctruction of thyroid tissue
Ans: (a)

Question: Epibody refers to
(a) Rapid growth of macromeres to spread around the embryos
(b) Rapid growth of micromeres to form neural plate upon the archenteron
(c) Mass movement of cells from animal pole side to surround the embryo
(d) Rotation of gastrula to change the orientation of embryo from posterior to anterior side
Ans: (a)

Question: The higher capacity of regeneration in ascending order is found in
(a) Plants Higher animals Lower animals
(b) Lower animals Higher animals Plants
(c) Higher animals Lower animals Plants
(d) Plants Lower animals Higher animals
Ans: (a)

Related: Question Bank for NEET Chemistry Ionic Equilibrium

Question: T cells of the cell-mediated immune system make specific proteins, similar to antibodies, that
become
(a) Embedded within membranes of lymph nodes
(b) Receptors on the plasma membrane of the T cells
(c) Embedded in interstitial fluid
(d) Linked to antibodies by disulfide bridges
Ans: (b)

Question: Members of kingdom Protista are/have
(a) Free nucleic acid aggregates
(b) Membrane bound nucleoproteins lying embedded in the cytoplasm
(c) Genes containing nucleoproteins
(d) Nucleoprotein in direct contact with the rest of the cell substance
Ans: (b)

Question: A monochlamydeous flower with endospermic seeds and small embryo be kept in which of the following series of Bentham and Hooker?
(a) Curvembryae
(b) Microembryae
(c) Microspermae
(d) Calycinae
Ans: (b)

Related: NEET Physics Practice Questions

Question: A fibrous root system is better adapted than tap root system for
(a) Storage of food
(b) Anchorage of plant to soil
(c) Absorption of water and minerals
(d) Transport of water and organic food
Ans: (c)

Question: Vascularisation in plants occurs through
(a) Differentiation of procambium followed by primary phloem and then primary xylem
(b) Differentiation of procambium followed by development of xylem and phloem
(c) Simultaneous differentiation of procambium, xylem and phloem
(d) Differentiation of procambium is immediately followed by development of secondary xylem and secondary phloem
Ans: (b)

Question: A woman with two genes, one for haemophilia and one for colour blindness on one of its
X-chromosomes, marries a normal man. The progeny will be
(a) All sons haemophilic and colour blind
(b) 50% haemophilic and colour blind sons and 50% normal sons
(c) All daughters haemophilic and colour blind
(d) 50% haemophilic daughters and 50% colour blind daughters
Ans: (b)

Question: Which of the following has extensive use in genetic engineering work in plants?
(a) Xanthomonas citri
(b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
(c) Clostridium septicum
(d) Bacillus coagulens
Ans: (b)

Question: Even after killing the generative cell with a laser beam, the pollen grain of flowering plant germinates and produces normal pollen tube because
(a) Laser beam stimulates pollen germination and pollen tube growth
(b) Laser beam does not damage the region from which the pollen tube emerges
(c) The contents of killed generative cell permit germination and pollen tube growth
(d) The vegetative cell has not been damaged
Ans: (d)

Question: Limnetic zone is
(a) The shallow water zone around the edge of lake which supports rooted vegetation
(b) The open water zone beyond the littoral zone
(c) The zone where light does not reach
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)

Question: IUCN stands for
(a) International Union of Chemical Nomenclature
(b) International Union of Conservation of Nature
(c) International Union of Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Related: NEET Chemistry Practice Test

Question: MAB is
(a) Man and Botany
(b) Man and Biosphere
(c) Man and Biotic community
(d) Man, Antibiotic and Bacteria
Ans: (b)

Question: Choose the correct sequence of taxonomic categories
(a)  Class – Phylum – Order – Family – Genus – Species
(b)  Division – Class – Order – Family – Genus – Species
(c)  Division – Class – Family – Order – Genus – Species
(d)  Phylum – Order – Class – Family – Genus – Species
Ans: (b)

Question: Following are given some trends in the evolution of plants
(A) Origin of vascular system (B) Origin of rhizoids (C) Origin of seeds (D) Origin of flowers
Correct order of these events is
(a) (A), (B), (D), (C)
(b) (A), (B), (C), (D)
(c) (B), (A), (C), (D)
(d) (B), (A), (D), (C)
Ans: (c)

Question: Osmotic concentration of a solution may be governed by
(a) Concentration of solute
(b) Temperature of solution
(c) Ionization of solute
(d) All of these
Ans: (b)

Question: The major role of phosphorus in plant metabolism is
(a) To generate metabolic energy
(b) To evolve oxygen during photosynthesis
(c) To evolve carbon dioxide during respiration
(d) To create anaerobic conditions
Ans: (a)

Question: The size of chlorophyll molecule is
(a) Head 15 × 15 A°, tail 25 A°
(b) Head 20 × 20 A°, tail 25 A°
(c) Head 15 × 15 A°, tail 20 A°
(d) Head 10 × 12 A°, tail 15 A°
Ans: (c)

Related: d and f Block Elements (Chemistry) Practice Test

Question: If a starved plant is provided with glucose, the rate of respiration would
(a) Decrease
(b) Increase
(c) Become constant
(d) First rise and then fall
Ans: (b)

Question: Glycolysis is
(a) 10 step enzymatic reaction leading to formation of four carbon pyruvate
(b) 8 step enzymatic reaction leading to formation of four carbon pyruvate
(c) 10 step enzymatic reaction leading to formation of three carbon pyruvate
(d) 8 step enzymatic reaction leading to formation of three carbon pyruvate
Ans: (d)

Question: Which organism’s case of colour change after the industrial revolution is quoted as the most striking example of Industrial melanism and natural selection as a result of environmental change ?
(a)  Spotted Lady bird
(b)  Speckled wood
(c)  Peppered moth
(d)  Dot moth
Ans: (c)

Question: An orthodox seed is one which can
(a) Tolerate dehydration and low temperature
(b) Tolerated low temperature but not dehydration
(c) Tolerate dehydration but not low temperature
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)

Use below link to download all Biology Questions with answers in PDF in PDF.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/neet-biology-sample-paper-1.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

3 Comments