NEET Physics Practice Question Paper

neet physics

40 Multiple choice NEET Physics Practice Questions with Answers.

Ques. A particle A has charge +q and a particle B has charge +4q with each of them having the same mass m. When allowed to fall from rest through the same electric potential difference, the ratio of their speed vB/vB will become
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 4 : 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. An object is initially at a distance of 100 cm from a plane mirror. If the mirror approaches the object at a speed of 5 cm/s. Then after 6 s the distance between the object and its image will be
(a) 60 cm
(b) 140 cm
(c) 170 cm
(d) 150 cm

Ans. (b)

Ques. An astronomical telescope has magnifying power 10. The focal length of the eyepiece is 20 cm. The focal length of the objective is
(a) 1/200 cm
(b) ½ cm
(c) 2 cm
(d) 200 cm

Ans. (d)

Ques. If half life of a radioactive element is 3 hours, after 9 hours its activity becomes
(a) 1/9
(b) 1/27
(c) ⅙
(d) ⅛

Ans. (d)

Ques. Among the following properties describing diamagnetism identify the property that is wrongly stated:
(a) Diamagnetic material do not have permanent magnetic moment
(b) Diamagnetism is explained in terms of electromagnetic induction
(c) Diamagnetic materials have a small positive susceptibility
(d) The magnetic moment of individual electrons neutralize each other

Ans. (c)

Related: Basic chemistry mcq

Ques. A ball is released from the top of a tower. The ratio of work done by the force of gravity in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd second of the motion of the ball is
(a) 1 : 2 : 3
(b) 1 : 4 : 16
(c) 1 : 9 : 25
(d) 1 : 3 : 5

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which law explains the entire range of spectrum of radiation?
(a) Rayleigh-Jeans law
(b) Planck’s law
(c) Wien’s law
(d) Stefan’s law

Ans. (b)

Ques. An object is placed at a distance of 30 cm from a concave mirror and its real image is formed at a distance of 30 cm from the mirror. The focal length of the mirror is
(a) 15 cm
(b) 45 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 20 cm

Ans. (a)

Ques. 10000 small balls, each weighing 1g, strike one square centimetere of area per second with a velocity 100 m/s in a normal directions and rebound with the same velocity. The value of pressure on the surface will be
(a) 2 x 103 N/m2
(b) 2 x 105 N/m2
(c) 107 N / m2
(d) 2 x 107 N/m2

Ans. (d)

Ques. A wall has two layers A and B, each made of different material. Both the layers have the same thickness. The thermal conductivity for A is twice that of B and , under steady condition , the temperature difference across the wall is 36°C. The temperature difference across the layer A is
(a) 6°C
(b) 12°C
(c) 24°C
(d) 18°C

Ans. (b)

Related: Solid state important questions with answers

Ques. Maximum acceleration of an object in simple harmonic motion is 24 m/s2 and maximum velocity is 16 m/sec. The amplitude of object is
(a) 32/3 m
(b) 3/32 m
(c) 2/3 m
(d) 3/2 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. Photoelectric effect was successfully explained first by
(a) Planck
(b) Hallwash
(c) Hertz
(d) Einstein

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two coherent light beams of intensity I and 4I are superposed. The maximum and minimum possible intensities in the resulting beam are :
(a) 9I and I
(b) 9I and 3I
(c) 5I and I
(d) 5I and 3I

Ans. (a)

Ques. By corpuscular theory of light, the phenomenon which can be explained is
(a) Refraction
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarisation

Ans. (a)

Ques. The square root of the product of inductance and capacitance has the dimension of:
(a) length
(b) mass
(c) time
(d) no dimension

Ans. (c)

Related: planck’s quantum hypothesis

Ques. The count rate of a radio-active nuclei falls from 992 counts per minute to 62 counts per minute in 10 hours. The half life of the element is
(a) 1.0 hrs
(b) 2.5 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 6 hrs

Ans. (b)

Ques. The minimum distance between an object and its real image formed by a convex lens is
(a) 1.5 f
(b) 2f
(c) 2.5f
(d) 4f

Ans. (d)

Ques. When radiations is incident on a photoelectron emitter, the stopping potential is found to be 9V. If e/m for the electron is 1.8 x 1011 C kg–1
(a) 6 x 105 ms-1
(b) 8 x 105 ms–1
(c) 1.8 x 106 ms–1
(d) 1.8 x 105 ms–1

Ans. (c)

Ques. A spherical soap bubble of radius 1 cm is formed inside another of radius 3 cm. The radius of a single soap bubble which maintains the same pressure difference as inside the smaller and outside the larger soap bubble is
(a) 0.75 cm
(b) 0.75 m
(c) 7.5 cm
(d) 7.5 m

Ans. (a)

Ques. A symmetric double convex lens is cut in two equal parts by a plane perpendicular to the principal axis. If the power of the original lens was 4D, the power of the lens will be
(a) 2 D
(b) 3 D
(c) 4 D
(d) 5 D

Ans. (a)

Related: questions on Gases (chemistry)

Ques. Two indentical glass plates are kept close and parallel to each other. Each glass plate reflects 20 percent of light incident on it and rest is transmitted. The ratio of the minimum and maximum intensities in the interference pattern formed by the two beams obtained after one reflection at each plate is
(a) 1/25
(b) 1/49
(c) 1/64
(d) 1/81

Ans. (d)

Ques. A current carrying small loop behaves like a small magnet. If A be its area and M its magnetic moment, the current in the loop will be
(a) M/A
(b) A/M
(c) MA
(d) Am2

Ans. (a)

Ques. The wavelength of the radiation emitted by a body depends upon:
(a) the nature of the surface
(b) the area of the surface
(c) the temperature of the surface
(d) all of the above factors

Ans. (c)

Ques. Water falls from a tap, down the streamline :
(a) area decreases
(b) area increases
(c) velocity remains same
(d) area remains same

Ans. (b)

Ques. A motor car is fitted with a convex driving mirror of focal length 20 cm. A second motor car 2.1 m board and 1.05 m high is 4 m behind the first car. What is the size of the image of second car as seen in the mirror of the first?
(a) Breadth = 8 cm, height = 4 cm
(b) Breadth = 10 cm, height = 5 cm
(c) Breadth = 12 cm, height = 6  cm
(d) Breadth = 14 cm, height = 7 cm

Ans. (b)

Related: Practice Questions on Kingdom Monera

Ques. In a gaseous medium two waves of wavelength 1 m and 1.01 m produce 20 beats in 6 seconds.  The velocity of the sound in the gas will be
(a) 320 m/s
(b) 300 m/s
(c) 337 m/s
(d) 350 m/s

Ans. (c)

Ques. An artificial satellite of the earth releases a package. If air resistance is neglected, the point where the package will hit (w.r.t. the position at the time of release ) will be
(a) ahead
(b) exactly below
(c) behind
(d) it will never reach the earth

Ans. (d)

Ques. A man cannot see clearly the objects beyond a distance of 20 cm from his eyes. To see distant objects clearly he must use which kind of lenses and of what focal length
(a) 100 cm convex
(b) 100 cm concave
(c) 20 cm convex
(d) 20 cm concave

Ans. (d)

Ques. The fundamental frequency of a string stretched with a weight of 4 kg is 256 Hz. The weight required to produce its octave is
(a) 24 kg wt
(b) 16 kg wt
(c) 12 kg wt
(d) 4 kg wt

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the equation of transverse wave is Y = 2 sin (kx – 2t), then the maximum particle velocity is :
(a) 4 unit
(b) 2 unit
(c) zero
(d) 6 unit

Ans. (a)

Related: d and f block questions

Ques. Two nucleons are at a separation of one Fermi. Protons have a charge of
+1.6 x 10-19 C. The net nuclear force between them is Flt if both are neutrons, F2 if both are protons and F3 if one is proton and the other is neutron. Then :
(a) F1 = F2 > F3
(b) F1 = F2 = F3
(c) F1 < F2 < F3
(d) Fl > F2 > F3

Ans. (b)

Ques. The relative humidity on a day when partial pressure of water vapour is 0.012 x 105 Pa at 120C is (Take vapour pressure of water at this temperature as 0.016 x 105 Pa)
(a) 70 %
(b) 40 %
(c) 75 %
(d) 25 %

Ans. (c)

Ques. The penetration of light into the region of geometrical shadow is called
(a) Polarisation
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Refraction

Ans. (c)

Ques. A particle of mass 10 gram is executing simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 0.5m and angular frequency of 10 rad/s. The maximum value of the force acting on the particle is
(a) 25 N
(b) 2.5 N
(c) 5 N
(d) 0.5 N

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a transistor, the emitter-base junction and the collector-base junction are:
(a) forward and forward biased respectively
(b) reverse and reverse biased respectively
(c) reverse and forward biased respectively
(d) forward and reverse biased respectively

Ans. (d)

Ques. An optical fibre has a numerical aperture of 0.2 and a cladding refractive index of 1.59. Determine the critical angle at core cladding interface
(a) 83.0o
(b) 82.9o
(c) 81.9o
(d) 80.9o

Ans. (c)

Related: Endocrine system MCQs with answers

Ques. A well cut diamond appears bright because
(a) it is radioactive
(b) it emits light
(c) it has high density
(d) of total internal reflection

Ans. (d)

Ques. A point source emits sound equally in all directions in a non-absorbing medium. Two points P and Q are at a distance of 9 m and 25 m respectively from the source. The ratio of the amplitude of waves at P and Q is
(a) 3/5
(b) 5/3
(c) 9/25
(d) 25/9

Ans. (d)

Ques. The device which produces highly coherent sources is
(a) Fresnel biprism
(b) Young’s double slit
(c) LASER
(d) Lloyd’s mirror

Ans. (c)

Ques. According to Newton’s law of cooling the rate of cooling of a body is proportional to the
(a) fourth power of the temperature of the body
(b) temperature of the surrounding
(c) temperature of the body
(d) difference of the temperature of the body and the surroundings

Ans. (d)

Ques. An object of mass ‘m’ is allowed to fall from rest along a rough inclined plane. The speed of the object on reaching the bottom of the plane is proportional to
(a) m-1
(b) m0
(c) m
(d) m2

Ans. (b)

Related: Practice Questions on Diversity of Life

Ques. A closed system undergoes a change of state by process 1 – 2 for which Q12 = 10 J and W12 = -5J. The system is now returned to its initial state by a different path 2 ® 1 for which Q21  is  -3 J. The total internal energy change for the  cycle is
(a) -8 J
(b) zero
(c) -2 J
(d) +5 J

Ans. (b)

Ques. The electromagnetic waves travel with a velocity
(a) Equal to velocity of sound
(b) Equal to velocity of light
(c) Less than velocity of light
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A brass rod of length 2m and cross-sectional area 2cm2 is attached end to end to a steel rod of length L and cross-sectional are 1cm2 . The compound rod is subjected to equal and opposite pulls of magnitude 5 ´ 104  N at its ends. If the elongations of the two rod are equal then, the length of the steel rod is (Ybrass = 1011 N/m2 , Ysteel = 2 ´ 1011 N/m2 )
(a) 1.5 m
(b) 1.8 m
(c) 1 m
(d) 2 m

Ans. (d)

Ques. When the number of electrons striking the anode of an x – ray tube is increased the _______ of the emitted X – ray increases
(a) intensity
(b) wavelength
(c) speed
(d) frequency

Ans. (a)

Ques. Image formed by a convex mirror is
(a) Virtual
(b) Real
(c) Enlarged
(d) Inverted

Ans. (a)

Related: sets, relations and functions quiz

Ques. A sphere, a cube and a thin circular plate, all made of same material and having the same mass are initially heated to the same temperature  of 200°C, the body which will cool fastest when left in air at room temperature is a
(a) sphere
(b) cube
(c) circular plate
(d) all at the same rate

Ans. (c)

Ques. A box weighing 20 kg is pushed along the floor at a constant speed by applying a horizontal force. If the coefficient of friction is 0.25, then the force applied is:
(a) 5 N
(b) 10 N
(c) 50 N
(d) 100 N

Ans. (c)

Ques. In an experiment, the saturation in the plate current in a diode is observed at 240V. But, a student still wants to increase the plate current. It can be done, if
(a) The plate voltage is increased further
(b) The plate voltage is decreased
(c) The filament current is decreased
(d) The filament current is increased

Ans. (d)

Ques.  A linear harmonic oscillator of force constant 2 x 106N/m and amplitude 0.01m has a total mechanical energy of 160 joule. Its
(a) maximum potential energy is 100 J
(b) maximum kinetic energy is 100 J
(c) maximum potential energy is 160 J
(d) minimum potential energy is zero

Ans. (b), (c)

Ques. A locomotive is approaching a railway crossing at a speed of 37.5 m/s. A car is parked at a distance of 300 m from the crossing on a straight road which crosses the rail track at right angles. When the engine is at a distance of 400m from crossing it gives a whistle of frequency 400Hz. Its frequency heard by a man sitting in the car will be (Velocity of sound in air  = 330 m/s)
(a) 440 Hz
(b) 496.5 Hz
(c) 436.7 Hz
(d) 400 Hz

Ans. (a)

Related: animal tissue quiz

Ques. When a semiconductor is heated, its resistance
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) Nothing is definite

Ans. (a)

Ques. The frequency of a tuning fork A is 2% greater than that of standard tuning fork and the frequency of B is 3% less than that of standard tuning fork. These tuning forks produce 6 beats/s. The frequency of A is
(a) 238.8 Hz
(b) 120 Hz
(c) 116.4 Hz
(d) 122.4 Hz

Ans. (d)

Ques. A particle on the trough of a wave at any instant will come to the mean position after a time : (T = time period)
(a) T/2
(b) T/4
(c) T
(d) 2T

Ans. (b)

Ques. The rms velocity of H2 molecules at 27°C is 1930 m/s. The rms velocity of O2 molecules at 1200 K will be
(a) 365 m/s
(b) 965 m/s
(c) 765 m/s
(d) 865 m/s

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a liquid does not wet glass, its angle of contact is :
(a) zero
(b) acute
(c) obtuse
(d) right angle

Ans. (c)

Related: Kingdom Plantae Quiz

Ques. The pressure of gas is equal to
(a) The total translational kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume
(b) The total kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume
(c) Two-thirds of the total translational kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume
(d) Two-thirds of the total kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume.

Ans. (c)

Ques. The volume expansion coefficient is
(a) Equal to temperature
(b) Proportional to square root of temperature
(c) Inversely proportional to square root of temperature
(d) Inversely proportions to temperature

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a second pendulum, mass of bob is 30g . If it is replaced by 90g mass, then its time period will be
(a) 1 s
(b) 2 s
(c) 4 s
(d) 3 s

Ans. (b)

Ques. The probable maximum energy of electrons in a metal at absolute zero is called
(a) Binding energy
(b) Fermi energy
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) Potential energy

Ans. (b)

Ques. The energy of an atom or ion in its ground state is -54.5 eV. It may be
(a) He+
(b) Li++
(c) hydrogen
(d) deuterium

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?