Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

SRM B.Tech Entrance Exam Physics Practice Paper

srm physics questions

This question bank has 35 practice question based on SRM Joint Engineering Entrance Exam.

Ques: A radioactive substance emits
(a) Electromagnetic radiation
(b) Electrons revolving around the nucleus
(c) Charged particles
(d) Neutral particles
Ans. (a) (c)

Ques. The focal length of field achromatic combination of a telescope is 90 cm. The dispersive powers of lenses are 0.024 and 0.036 respectively. Their focal lengths will be
(a) 30 cm and 60 cm
(b) 45 cm and 90 cm
(c) 15 cm and 45 cm
(d) 30 cm and – 45 cm
Ans. (d)

Ques. A sound source is situated at the origin and is continuously emitting sound waves of frequency 660 Hz. The velocity of sound in air is 330 m/s. An observer is moving along the X = 336m line with a constant velocity of 26 m/s. When the observer is at positions where y = –140m, y = 0m and y = 140m, the frequencies of the sound observed by him will be
(a) 680 Hz, 660 Hz, and 640 Hz
(b) 640 Hz, 660 Hz, and 680 Hz
(c) 680 Hz, 640 Hz, and 660 Hz
(d) 660 Hz, 680 Hz, and 640 Hz
Ans. (a)

Ques. A telescope is pointing towards moon and a fly is sitting on its objective. What will be the effect of presence of fly on the photograph of moon by the telescope
(a) No effect will be observed
(b) Whole of visible region will vanish
(c) Image of fly will be formed on the photograph
(d) The intensity of image will diminish
Ans. (a)

Ques. In the plate circuit of triode a load is connected. If a positive voltage is applied to the grid, then
(a) The plate current and the plate voltage will increase
(b) The plate current and the plate voltage will decrease
(c) The plate current will increase and the plate voltage will decrease
(d) The plate current will decrease and the plate voltage will increase
Ans. (c)

Related: Coding and decoding aptitude questions

Ques. The region in the characteristic curve of a diode where the plate current depends only on the plate voltage is called
(a) Saturation region
(b) Temperature controlled region
(c) Space charge limited region
(d) None of above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following has the same behaviour as that of a zone plate
(a) Convex lens
(b) Concave lens
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Concave mirror
Ans. (a)

Ques. In a double slit experiment, when sodium light of wavelength 5890Å is used, angular position of first bright fringe with respect to centre of screen is found to be 3 x 10–4 radian. Using a light source of another wavelength in place of this source, the angular position of the second bright fringe is found to be 4 x 10–4 radian. Wavelength of this light source is
(a) 5890Å
(b) 5480Å
(c) 4275Å
(d) 3927Å
Ans. (d)

Ques. Two wire A and B of same material are connected to a source of 200 Hz. If the cross-sectional area of A is double that of B and tension in B is double the tension A, the ratio of wavelength in the two wires will be
(a) 1:4
(b) 1:2
(c) 1:1
(d) 2:1
Ans. (b)

Ques. A silver and a copper voltmeters are connected across a 6 volt battery of negligible resistance. In half an hour, 1 gm of copper and 2 gm of silver are deposited. The rate at which energy is supplied by the battery will approximately be (Given ECE. of copper = 3.294 x 10–4 g/C & ECE of silver = 1.118 x 10–3 g/C)
(a) 64 watt
(b) 32 watt
(c) 96 watt
(d) 16 watt
Ans. (d)

Ques. (7/8) part of a radioactive element disintegrates in 6 days. The fraction of the element decaying in 10 days will be
(a) 31/32
(b) 79/80
(c) 15/16
(d) 71/80
Ans. (a)

Ques. The half-life of the isotope 11Na24 is 15 hrs. How much time does it take for 7/8th of the sample of this isotope to decay
(a) 75 hrs
(b) 65 hrs
(c) 55 hrs
(d) 45 hrs
Ans. (d)

Related: Ceramic Engineering in India

Ques. The light when enters the human eye experiences most of the refraction while passing through
(a) Cornea
(b) Aqueous humour
(c) Vitrous humour
(d) Crystalline lens
Ans. (a)

Ques. For conduction of heat, the medium should be such that
(a) On increasing the temperature the molecule should not vibrate and it should not move
(b) Molecules can move in whole of the medium
(c) Molecule can vibrate about its positioning in on increasing the temperature
(d) There is no need of medium
Ans. (c)

Ques. The power of two convex lenses A and B are 8 diopters and 4 diopters respectively. If they are to be used as a simple microscope, the magnification of
(a) B will be greater than A
(b) A will be greater than B
(c) The information is incomplete
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. A sphere, a cube and a thin circular plate made up of same material and having the same mass are initially heated to temperature of 200°C. Which of these objects will cool slowest, when left in air at room temperature
(a) Sphere
(b) Cube
(c) Circular plate
(d) All will cool at the same rate
Ans. (a)

Ques. A small magnet is along the axis of a coil and its distance from the coil is 80cm. In this position the flux linked with the coil are 4 x 10–5 weber turns. If the coil is displaced 40cm towards the magnet in 0.08 second, then the induced e.m.f. produced in the coil will be
(a) 0.5 mV
(b) 1 mV
(c) 7 mV
(d) 3.5 mV
Ans. (d)

Ques. A sphere is floating in water its 1/3rd  part is outside the water and when sphere is floating in unknown liquid, its 3/4th part is outside the liquid, then density of liquid is
(a) 4/9 gm/c.c.
(b) 9/4 gm/c.c.
(c) 8/3 gm/c.c.
(d) 3/8 gm/c.c.
Ans. (c)

Related: AMUEEE Mathematics Practice Questions

Ques. The photo-electrons emitted from a surface of sodium metal are such that
(a) They all are of the same frequency
(b) They have the same kinetic energy
(c) They have the same de Broglie wavelength
(d) They have their speeds varying from zero to a certain maximum
Ans. (d)

Ques. According to de-Broglie, the de-Broglie wavelength for electron in an orbit of hydrogen atom is 10–9 m. The principle quantum number for this electron is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans. (c)

Ques. When white light passes through the achromatic combination of prisms, then what is observed
(a) Only deviation
(b) Only dispersion
(c) Deviation and dispersion
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Frequency of two tuning forks are 256 and 256.2. They are arranged in such a way that Lissajous figures are formed. Initially a circle is formed. If the same figure is again traced as a circle in the same direction of motion after t seconds. then t is
(a) 4s
(b) 5s
(c) 3s
(d) 2s
Ans. (c)

Ques. The resultant inductances of two coils connected in series are 0.42H and 0.096H respectively, when the windings in the two coils are in the same sense and in the opposite sense. If the self inductance of one coil in isolated state is 0.1H, then the mutual inductance between them will be
(a) 0.138 H
(b) 0.344 H
(c) 0.81 H
(d) 0.081 H
Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of turns in the primary and secondary coil of a transformer are 5 and 10 respectively and its mutual inductance is 25H. Now the number of turns in the primary and the secondary coils are changed to 10 and 5 respectively. The new mutual inductance will be (in henry)
(a) 6.25
(b) 12.5
(c) 25
(d) 50
Ans. (c)

Related: Immune system quiz

Ques. A photoelectric cell is illuminated by a point source of light 1 m away. When the source is shifted to 2 m then
(a) Number of electrons emitted is half the initial number
(b) Each emitted electron carries half the initial energy
(c) Number of electrons emitted is a quarter of the initial number
(d) Each emitted electron carries one quarter of the initial energy
Ans. (c)

Ques. An infinitely long cylindrical conducting wire is kept parallel to uniform magnetic field along positive z-axis. The current induced on the surface of conducting wire is
(a) along the direction of magnetic field
(b) zero
(c) circulated in anticlockwise direction when viewed from z-axis
(d) circulated in clockwise direction when viewed from z-axis
Ans. (b)

Ques. Two spheres of different materials one with double the radius and one-fourth wall thickness of the other, are filled with ice. If the time taken for complete melting ice in the large radius one is 25 minutes and that for smaller one is 16 minutes, the ratio of thermal conductivities of the materials of larger sphere to the smaller sphere is
(a) 4 : 5
(b) 5 : 4
(c) 25 : 1
(d) 8 : 25
Ans. (d)

Ques. A copper solid cube of 60 mm side is subjected to a pressure of 2.5 x 107 Pa. If the bulk modulus of copper is 1.25 x 1011 N/m2, the change in the volume of cube is
(a) –43.2 m3
(b) –43.2 mm3
(c) –43.2 cm3
(d) –432 mm3
Ans. (c)

Ques. A vessel contains 100 gm of water. The heat capacity of the vessel is equal to that of 10 gm of water. The initial temperature of water in vessel is 10°C. If 220 gm. of hot water at 70°C is poured in, the final temperature, neglecting radiation loss, will be
(a) 40°C
(b) 50°C
(c) 60°C
(d) 70°C
Ans. (b)

Related: SRMJEE Chemistry Question Bank

Ques. A long solenoid contains 1000 turns/cm and an alternating current of peak value 1A is following in it. A search coil of area of cross-section 1 x 10–4 m2 and having 50 turns is placed inside the solenoid with its plane perpendicular to the axis of the solenoid. A peak voltage of 2p2 x 10–2 V is produced in the search coil. The frequency of current in the solenoid will be
(a) 50 Hz
(b) 100 Hz
(c) 500 Hz
(d) 1000 Hz
Ans. (a)

Ques. Two plane mirrors are at right angles to each other. A man stands between them and combs his hair with his right hand. In how many of the images will he be seen using his right hand
(a) None
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Ans. (b)

Ques. If R1 and R2 are respectively the filament resistance of a 200 watt bulb and a 100 watt bulb designed to operate on the same voltage
(a) R1 is two times R2
(b) R2 is two times R1
(c) R2 is four times R1
(d) R1 is four times R2
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment