SSC sample papers

SSC General Intelligence Sample Paper 1

SSC CHSL Reasoning Questions with Answers
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Question: The Independence day was celebrated in 1999 on Monday. On which day was it celebrated in 2000?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Sunday
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: If the word DATE is written in a code as CEZBSUDF, how would TIME be written in that code?
(a) USTHOLFD
(b) SUHJLODF
(c) SVHKHODF
(d) SUHJLDOF
Ans: (b)

Question: If 14 * 27 = 56, 34 * 21 = 40 and 25 * 29 = 72. What will be the value of 37 * 43 = ?
(a) 70
(b) 34
(c) 68
(d) 37
Ans: (c)

Question: The distance between 2 stations A and B in 330 km. A train starts from A to B at a speed from B to a at a speed of 60 kmph at 9 am. Another train starts from B to A at a speed of 90 kmph at 9.30 am. At what time will they meet?
(a) 12 noon
(b) 11 am
(c) 11.30 am
(d) 11.45 am
Ans: (c)

Question: Find the related word to complete the analogy?
War : Death :: —: Famine
(a) Heat
(b) Rain
(c) Drought
(d) Weakness
Ans: (c)

Question: Complete the analogy.
CPRE : FSUH :: BOQD : ?
(a) DQSF
(b) ANPC
(c) ETRG
(d) ERTG
Ans: (d)

Question: Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters goes on increasing successively by one in one of the following sets of letters. Identify the set following the above rule.
(a) BFJNRV
(b) FILORU
(c) EJOTYD
(d) GILPUA
Ans: (d)

Related: General English Questions Bank

Question: Average marks scored by 5 students in a row is 80. If one student scoring 60 marks in the row goes out and a student with 80 marks joins the row. What will be the average mark of the new batch of 5 students?
(a) 80
(b) 82
(c) 85
(d) 84
Ans: (d)

Question: If third Sunday of a month is 15th, what is the date of 4th Saturday?
(a) 21
(b) 28
(c) 22
(d) 29
Ans: (b)

Question: In a certain code LONG is written as 5123 and GEAR is written as 3748. How is LANE written in that code?
(a) 5427
(b) 5247
(c) 5847
(d) 5237
Ans: (a)

Question: In a certain code language ‘pik da pa’ means ‘where are you’; ‘da na ja’ means ‘you may come’ and ‘na ka sa’ means ‘he may go’, which of the following means ‘come’ in that code language?
(a) da
(b) ja
(c) na
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (b)

Question: Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 10th or 11th
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (b)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude for SSC CGL, CHSL

Directions (For next 3 Questions): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

M, N, P, R, T, W, F and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. P is third to the left of M and second to the right of T. N is second to the right of P. R is second to the right of W who is second to the right of M. F is not an immediate neighbour of P.

Question: Who is to the immediate right of P?
(a) F
(b) R
(c) H
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Question:Who is to the immediate left of R?
(a) P
(b) H
(c) W
(d) T
Ans: (d)

Question:Who is third to the right of H?
(a) T
(b) W
(c) R
(d) F
Ans: (d)

Question: Four friends P, Q, R and contributed money for a charitable institution. P contributes double the money that S contributed. R contributed half the money that Q contributed and Q contributed half the money that P contributed. Who among the following contributed equal amount?
(a) Q and R
(b) R and S
(c) E and S
(d) Q and S
Ans: (d)

Question: In a certain code STATION is coded as ATSTNOI. How is STATEMENT written in that code?
(a) ATSMETTNE
(b) ETATSTNEM
(c) TATESTNEM
(d) TATSETNEM
Ans: (d)

Question: Arrange the following words according to Dictionary pattern.
(1) Banquet, (2) bangle, (3) bandage, (4) bantam, (5) bank
(a) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1
(b) 3, 5, 2, 1, 4
(c) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4
(d) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
Ans: (d)

Related: General English Practice Papers for SSC Exams

Question: In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?
(a) SUOPDNXRQDU
(b) SUOPDNZTSFW
(c) QSMNBPXRQDU
(d) QSMNBPZTSFW
Ans: (a)

Question: Farhan starts from Point A and walks 20 m towards North. He then takes a left turn and walks 30 m before taking a right turn and walking 10 m. He finally takes a left turn, walks 30 m and stops at Point B. After Farhan reaches the final Point B, Abhay starts from Point A. He walks 5 m towards the East, takes a left turn and walks 30 m to reach Point C. How far and towards which direction would Farhan have to walk in order to meet Abhay at Point C?
(a) 90 m towards West
(b) 55 m towards North
(c) 65 m towards East
(d) 90 m towards South
Ans: (c)

Question: What should come next in the following number series?
9 8 9 8 7 9 8 7 6 9 8 7 6 5 9 8 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 6 5 ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Ans: (b)

Question: In a class of 50 students M is eighth from top. H is 20th from bottom. How many students are there between M and H?
(a) 22
(b) 23
(c) 24
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (a)

Directions (for next 6 questions): In each of the following questions a series is given with one/two terms missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question: MNOABCPQRDEFST ??
(a) GK
(b) UV
(c) GH
(d) UG
Ans: (d)

Related: SSC CGL Sample Papers

Question: 5 9 ? = 84
8 6 4 = 56
7 3 7 = 70
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans: (d)

Question: 9, 8, 10, 16, 11, ?, 12, 64
(a) 28
(b) 36
(c) 25
(d) 32
Ans: (d)

Question: 34, 18, 10, ?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 6
Ans: (d)

Question: 1.5, 2.5, 5.5, 14.5, ?
(a) 30.5
(b) 40.5
(c) 41.5
(d) 50.5
Ans: (c)

Question: 3, 8, 22, 63, 185, ?
(a) 550
(b) 310
(c) 295
(d) 285
Ans: (a)

Directions (for next 3 questions): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There are six children playing football namely Anuj, Bavish, Chandra, Dheraj, Eklavya and Falak. Anuj and Eklavya are brothers. Falak is the sister of Eklavya. Chandra is the only son of Anuj’s uncle. Bavish and Dheraj are the daughters of the brother of Chandra’s father.

Question: How is Chandra related to Falak ?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Uncle
Ans: (a)

Question: How many male players are there ?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Six
Ans: (b)

Question: How many female players are there ?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) One
Ans: (b)

Direction (next 5 questions): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.

Question: (a) Percentage
(b) Simplification
(c) Profit & Loss
(d) Quantitative Aptitude
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Pen
(b) Pencil
(c) Paper
(d) key board
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Eyes
(b) Nose
(c) Fingers
(d) Lips
Ans: (c)

Question: (a) Arc
(b) Diagonal
(c) Radius
(d) Circle
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) Furniture
(b) Table
(c) Chair
(d) Bed
Ans: (a)

Use below link to download Complete 50 Questions in PDF format

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/ssc-general-intelligence-sample-paper-1.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment